Premiere Pro 2.0 probs on Vista

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Sympathy, Jun 25, 2007.

  1. Sympathy

    Sympathy OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    31,016
    Likes Received:
    80
    I installed premiere pro 2.0 my computer. I'm running Vista, and every time I try to open Premiere, it get to the opening screen, i see the programing cycling through the various plug ins and what not, and then it just stops.
    Anyone else having the same prob and know how to fix it?
     
  2. silent_ninja_8

    silent_ninja_8 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't use Vista, but can pretty much guarantee you that it's just Vista itself. that OS has so many problems, its incompatible with almost everything. the only other thing I can suggest is to contact Adobe's help support and see what they think.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2007
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Go on the Adobe site and make sure that version is Vista compatible. If not, you can try the compatibly mode, but I've never had any luck with that on any Windows OS that supports it.
     
  4. bawlinmo

    bawlinmo Neighborhood Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,033
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    i use premiere cs3 just fine on vista...
     
  5. markwill

    markwill New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    use XP ... u can run smoothly. all the best.
     

Share This Page