PPC & Adobe CS3

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Liddy, Apr 26, 2007.

  1. Liddy

    Liddy Not enough cowbell.

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    4,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    After much labouring and annoyances, I have discovered that the [k] produced to "activate" the product (including manipulating the hex data) does not work for PPC Mac users.

    Looks like I might have to buy it. :hsd:

    Anyone else have suggestions?
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I'm sure someone will come out with a PPC [k] soon enough.

    Just keep looking.
     
  3. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    quit being such a jew and get yourself an intel mac :)
     
  4. Yardsale

    Yardsale OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    88,007
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Francisco
    ahem i'm on a ppc and it works :dunno:
     
  5. skolen

    skolen Guest

    .

    Get that release w/teh drag & drop crackers.
     
  6. Yardsale

    Yardsale OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    88,007
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Francisco
    correct.
     
  7. Liddy

    Liddy Not enough cowbell.

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    4,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I freakin did and it doesn't work. What the hell!

    One of you douches will have to take me through it.
     
  8. skolen

    skolen Guest

    I don't know what else there is to walk through. You install the program, then drag the individual apps to their cracker app (run them first).

    Did you fully uninstall CS2? There's some program out there that scrubs anything related out before a CS3 install.
     
  9. Liddy

    Liddy Not enough cowbell.

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    4,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Yeah, I did that. Apparently the version I had required deactivation or something... I have been shown a different version now, hopefully it should work!
     
  10. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    works for me...finally got around to installing it...
    if you had the PS CS3 beta installed, you need to get the "cleaner" from adobe themselves, it'll uninstall everything that Photshop CS3 beta installed.

    other than that it was a clean install without issues...
     

Share This Page