Powermac G5 Motherboard bad?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by kmad86, Mar 6, 2008.

  1. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    So I picked up a powermac g5 and was told the motherboard was bad... It has no hard drive in it but when I turn it on I get to a screen that shows the mac face in a folder blinking with a questionmark... (No hard drive, I expected something similar) My question is how can I test this to see if the motherboard is in fact bad or not without a hard drive? I have an external will that get me anywhere?
     
  2. SuperCzar

    SuperCzar Mac Crew, DSLR Crew

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SLO, CA, USA
    you can install to an external

    but why would you when you can just put an internal in there and test it that way.
     
  3. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    Also, how do I go about formatting a hard drive out of a sony computer to work with this computer? and how do I eject the cd?
     
  4. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    The only external I have on hand is a Windows hard drive...
     
  5. SuperCzar

    SuperCzar Mac Crew, DSLR Crew

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SLO, CA, USA
    you're not going to be able to boot windows... you're going to have to reinstall if you really want to test the computer out.

    Find a HD you're willing to format, pop in the install CD and go to town.
     
  6. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    Ok i went and bought a hard drive and I put my Install disk in and it took me to a screen that says Apple Powermac BootRom... what do I type in here to install
     
  7. SuperCzar

    SuperCzar Mac Crew, DSLR Crew

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SLO, CA, USA
    you shouldnt have to type anything.

    reboot and hold c while it's booting.
     
  8. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    it won't give me any video now... it turns on like its working but I have no video... I tried resetting the pram but it won't let me do that either...
     
  9. SuperCzar

    SuperCzar Mac Crew, DSLR Crew

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SLO, CA, USA
    might be dead?

    what makes you think it had a bad mobo?
     
  10. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    What I was told... its weird that it was working for me earlier... it even sounds different starting up sometimes...
     

Share This Page