Powerbook wireless problem

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by hondapower, May 16, 2005.

  1. hondapower

    hondapower New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just hooked up a wireless connection in my house so I could use my laptop anywhere in the house. It shows the connection, and depending on how close I am to the router it goes up or down so I know its working, but it won't actually connect to the internet. The router is a linksys wireless-G broadband router. I didn't even set up the cd on the mac, it just automatically recognized it, but like I said it won't gon online. help?
     
  2. urban ape

    urban ape take that take that take that

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    League City, Texas
    make sure they are on the same channel, make sure the airport card's antenna is plugged all the way in.

    if those 2 things dont work let me know, i had to solve this problem not too long ago also.

    good luck
     
  3. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    just because you have a signal doesn't mean you have a connection. If you have a cable connection, you need to set the router to DHCP. If you have a DSL connection, you should use PPPoE (username & password required) Go into the router setup menu and check your settings.
     
  4. inamorata

    inamorata New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    23,762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    192.168.1.1 :o just in case he didnt know
     
  5. Pineapple Devil

    Pineapple Devil beat it!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    53,749
    Likes Received:
    8
    mine does that every now and then when i go from wire to wireless. it will show that i have signal but will not connect. i have to re-enter my wep key or unplug the power to my router for a second
     
  6. hondapower

    hondapower New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea, turned out to be the cable modem. it was always hooked up through usb to the desktop, because it's ethernet is messed up. i knew macs were flawless, can't even imagine that i would think there could be something wrong with it lol
     

Share This Page