Power supply Problems?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by deadshot13, Nov 20, 2003.

  1. deadshot13

    deadshot13 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to install Windows XP and during the install, the computer would reboot itself at various times. Is this a power supply problem?
     
  2. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    that or funky ram
     
  3. deadshot13

    deadshot13 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried re-installing again. This time it keeps rebooting when it gets to the installing networks section. Right before it reboots, a blue screen flashes on with white text. It flashes so quickly that I can't figure out what it says. Any ideas?
     
  4. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    hmmm, that's kinda odd. If the computer restarts everytime in the same place, then i'm guessing it's not the power supply, but rather some kernel panick from a driver problem or something. Might want to try taking some hardware out (if you have a lot of extra in there), then installing, and then afterward, putting the hardware back in and configuring it then
     
  5. deadshot13

    deadshot13 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried that. The only thing installed is a Nvidia GeForce 2 GTS vid card and 1 stick of ram. Now it just keeps rebooting after the "Setup is being restarted..." screen.
     
  6. MattIROC

    MattIROC has a semi nice av. changed due to rules :(

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, Tx
    memory most likely?
     
  7. deadshot13

    deadshot13 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have tried swapping out ram with known working ones. Still same problem. Could it be the ram slot on the board?
     

Share This Page