Power supply and system performance

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by WS6Formula350, Oct 20, 2005.

  1. WS6Formula350

    WS6Formula350 molestache amririte?

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    29,812
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    According to all my system utilites everything is running at full performance, yet I get nowhere near the performance that benchmarks and reviews get out of D3 and QIV, and it's pissing me off big time. I've got a Radeon X850 XT an AMD 4000+ San Diego and 2 gigs of RAM, yet My FPS will lag to like 30 and lower in high action scenes. I'm wondering if the Rosewill PS that came with my case might be the weak spot in my system since everything else should be running this game like tits :hs: :sad2:
     
  2. WS6Formula350

    WS6Formula350 molestache amririte?

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    29,812
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    btw i'm running an gigabyte K8N Ultra-9 PCI-E mobo with nForce 6.66 driver revision and the catalyst 5.10's. i'm gonna try sapphire's 5.9 based catalysts as a stopgap measure
     
  3. Mi[G]hTy

    Mi[G]hTy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    What game settings?
     
  4. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
  5. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,461
    Likes Received:
    295
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Computers don't run slow because of a weak power supply. They crash, hang, reboot, blue screen, black screen, etc.
     
  6. PeacefulAnarchy

    PeacefulAnarchy You get one for the money, two for the show, three

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY, USA
    :ugh2:

    I've had that issue NUMEROUS times. After "The Black Mesa Incident in Dix Hills" my machine performed like crap, the blown street transformer nuked my old 420w ThermalTake PSU, and my new Tt TR-2 430w fixed all framerate/performance issues I had.
     
  7. Abit

    Abit This isn't a morality contest

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    7,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    your ram could be shitty, but thats not gunna cause 30 fps loss. Is this on a fresh install?
     
  8. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    What Rosewill PSU did it come with. MY RP550 is a champ, best PSU i have ever had. if your is defective though then of course that could be a problem.

    I'd be updating all my drivers, scanning for malware, defragging harddrives, cleaning up file management (like deleting programs u dont use etc.) and make sure when you are playing a game you aren't running 10 other apps at the same time.
     
  9. WS6Formula350

    WS6Formula350 molestache amririte?

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    29,812
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    This is a clean install as of two days ago, latest drivers on everything. This is on merely high quality, no AA enabled. I mean, come on-- 30 fps at 800x600 with my machine sounds fucking stupid.
     
  10. WS6Formula350

    WS6Formula350 molestache amririte?

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    29,812
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    hmm ATI has some beta catalysts out relating to QIV performance. wonder how this'll pan out.
     
  11. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Try a different game or 3dmark. It could be that the game doesn't like something on your box. One game performing bad does not mean there is a hardware issue.
     
  12. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    To be able to match the benchmarks that you see on sites you would have to have the exact same set up that use.
    Everything from the hardware make and model to the OS.

    They could be running a stripped down version of the OS. Remember Black Viper's old site, which you can still find with Google and web.archive.org, well the benchmarkers could be using the Gamer/BareBones settings from that.

    There are a number of factors why you're not getting the same results, and each one can be holding back a few fps' here and there and when you add them up....
     
  13. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    :ugh2:

    A PSU can not affect performance.


    What are your 3dMark scores like?
     
  14. WS6Formula350

    WS6Formula350 molestache amririte?

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    29,812
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    3DMark 05 (Free) score of 6118 and a CPU Score of 4775. :noes: :dunno:
     
  15. AeroSquid

    AeroSquid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9,627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
    lol rosewill psu? After you spent all that money on good parts you cheap out on a shitty psu? get something decent in there (ie PCP&C, Antec, OCZ, Seasonic)
     
  16. WS6Formula350

    WS6Formula350 molestache amririte?

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    29,812
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    LOLZ it came with the case i got for 30$ from newegg on clearance omg roofles
     
  17. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    You would have been better off throwing the case away and installing your components into the box it came in.
     
  18. WS6Formula350

    WS6Formula350 molestache amririte?

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    29,812
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    Basically my original point was do you think the PS is too cheap and not putting out 400W at peak, ergo not giving me proc. and GPU the juice they need to perform :hsugh:
     
  19. PeacefulAnarchy

    PeacefulAnarchy You get one for the money, two for the show, three

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY, USA
    I stopped running 3DMark after nVidia munged the 3DMark '03 benchmarks with their drivers.

    And yes I've had the PSU low voltage = low performance issue.

    My boot times were literally cut in half after I replaced my PSU.
     
  20. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    those are perfectly fine. It has nothing to do with your system, the game is just a hog.
     
  21. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    'munged'? how about some english here?
     

Share This Page