Possible to copy complete software to new HDD?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by PureTorque, Oct 21, 2009.

  1. PureTorque

    PureTorque New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to reformat my drive because i feel there are some virus', but I don't want to deal with virus scans as a have Norton and it says I have no virus.'

    My question:
    Is it possible to backup complete software's to an external, reformat internal, and then copy it back over? If so, what the most cost effective way of doing so.

    Thanks.
     
  2. BladedThesis

    BladedThesis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9,497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Backup settings, reinstall software, put settings where they were previously.
     
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    You are pretty much going to have to reinstall the programs. Most programs today copy files to multiple directories and multiple locations.
     
  4. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
    and registry.. which makes it difficult to pull out the config info there no telling where it dumps stuff to without searching. best to just reinstall the programs
     
  5. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try using Avast! antivirus. Download it, install it, approve the boot-time defrag it want to do, don't reboot automatically, manually run the program from the Start menu, download updates, then reboot. It will run its scan before Windows loads far enough for viruses to be able to run themselves, which makes it a lot more likely they'll get caught.
     
  6. PureTorque

    PureTorque New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, it just because i have a ton of games but i don't have the cd's anymore. i guess i'll just antivirus it and then go for a win 7 upgrade
     

Share This Page