Port Forwarding

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by AznFreeballiN, Nov 7, 2005.

  1. AznFreeballiN

    AznFreeballiN mangekyo sharingan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    7,635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    so.cal
    im trying to forward my ports, but when i go to 192.168.1.1 and it asks for my password. im suppose to leave username blank and type in "admin" for the password. but when i do that. the password does not work. i've tried everything but it still doesnt work. what can i do??

    i have a netgear wireless router btw and i think i called them once and they registered my router so i dunno if that matters.
     
  2. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    is the wireless network secured at all? if not, it was probably hijacked.
     
  3. Deevan

    Deevan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    11,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL USA Posts: 4
    Reset button FTW!
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    What you said was the default IP, user, and pass for a Linksys router. Are you sure that Netgear is the same?

    If so, you may need to do a full reset on the router if it doesn't work.
     
  5. Blazed Monkey

    Blazed Monkey It puts the lotion on its skin....

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    15,569
    Likes Received:
    0
    :werd: usually you just need the username, and no password.....never heard of one that is the opposite :dunno:
     
  6. AznFreeballiN

    AznFreeballiN mangekyo sharingan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    7,635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    so.cal
    okay well i tried admin for username, then admin for username and password, and everything else i could think of and it still doesnt work.

    and some of u guys say i should reset my router?? how do i do that??

    my dad is on a laptop also going through the router, so if i change the passwords will i need to reconfigure his computer as well??
     
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    There should be a reset button the back of the router. You'll need the tip of a pen or pencil to get to it. I think you need to hold it in for 30 seconds and it will do a factory reset on the router.

    All settings will be lost.
     
  8. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    linksys default is no username and admin for password. but netgear might be different.
     
  9. AznFreeballiN

    AznFreeballiN mangekyo sharingan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    7,635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    so.cal
    ill probably do that, but i dont even kno what settings i had before?? it wont change much will it? will i have to re-install the software or something?


    model # WGR614 v5 and i tried using admin for usernamd and password for password. i tried everything and to no avail :wtc:
     
  10. AznFreeballiN

    AznFreeballiN mangekyo sharingan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    7,635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    so.cal

Share This Page