Please suggest some RAM. v.e6400iknowslow

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by turbodude, Aug 16, 2008.

  1. turbodude

    turbodude Just a photographer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    10,118
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I need some new ram in my machine, its a little outdated for todays standards,but noticing it runs alot slower with the newer versions of Adobe products, So i would like to upgrade my ram, and save up for a bigger build later.

    Still running Windows XP svc pk 2
    e6400 dual core
    gskill 2gb ram
    asus p5d deluxe board
    NOT over clocked.

    Please help meout, ram is so cheap these days i know XP can use up to 4gb, so i would like to up it to 4gb, pereferrably in 2 x 2GB sticks. Thanks!
     
  2. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    2gb of ram in xp is fine.. and no xp cannot use 4 gb. Something else is going on to cause it to go slow, unless you are rendering large images.
     
  3. turbodude

    turbodude Just a photographer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    10,118
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    4200x3600 images and rendering them in batches of 1200. and also surfing the web at the same time.
     
  4. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Get a 64 bit system and go to 8 GB.
     
  5. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    Photoshop is still 32-bit software, so it only has access to 2 or 3GB of user mode ram. But you can probably get a good performance increase using 64-bit ram disk software and configuring PS to use the ram drive as scratch space.
     
  6. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it a 32 bit version of XP or 64 bit? Your mobo has 4 RAM slots I'm assuming, and you have 2x1GB right now?

    If it's 32 bit, you can see 3.xx GB (not sure what the exact number is). So you'd be fine wiht adding another gig, you could do another two gigs if you wanted, but you wouldn't recieve the full benefit of them. Not a huge deal. As far as I know, there's no negative performance impact of having more ram than Windows can use. Maybe someone can confirm this?

    If you're running a 64 bit OS, I would get 2x2gb, if you can afford it. Otherwise another 2gb will speed things up nicely

    Also, please read this link. It says that PS will indirectly take advantage of extra ram > 4gb: http://prodig.org/2007/04/20/ram-can-photoshop-cs3-cope/
     
  7. turbodude

    turbodude Just a photographer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    10,118
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    any real advantages in moving over to 64bit windows?
     
  8. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Besides the ability to make use of > 3.xx GB of ram, nope.
     

Share This Page