Please help me out folks...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MR. Marti, Dec 11, 2004.

  1. MR. Marti

    MR. Marti New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    14,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Details:

    Service: Covad ADSL

    Modem: BroadXent Brite Port # 8012-V

    Router: Linksys 2.4Ghz, 4 port, Wireless G #WRT54G Ver. 2

    Computers: 1 Desktop
    1 Notebook

    Ok so here is the deal. Covad put in the new DSL line to replace the cable line i had going with Cox Communications. With the cable line i had the cable modem plugged into the router and my desk top and notebook worked great.

    now i am trying to plug my router into the DSL line and it doesnt seem to want to work. The internet works fine when the modem is plugged right into each computer but thats it.

    any help or advice is great folks.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    some people seem to have luck when placing a switch in between the router and modem.

    why switch from cable to dsl? I'm sure cable would have been much faster.
     
  3. Penetration

    Penetration OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    19,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MMM my ding ding dong
    Looks like you need to reconfigure the router 192.168.1.1 for linksys I think.
     
  4. MR. Marti

    MR. Marti New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    14,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Florida
    the cable was faster but Cox Communications is the only provider and the quality and consitancy of the service was awful so i switched for a more reliable service.

    Destruction- can you elaborate a little bit please..... i know the basics but thats abouot it.

    Thanks
     
  5. JaggedEdge

    JaggedEdge ???????????? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some DSL modems will actually have an IP on your local network. When my sister got DSL, the IP of her DSL modem was 192.168.1.1. Since her Linksys router had the same internal IP address, there was a conflict and she would experience the same symptoms you are having. The solution was to go into the Linksys web-based interface and change the LAN IP address to something else (Sprint had us change it to 192.168.2.1).
     

Share This Page