Please critique my current rig...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by PC Principle, May 8, 2006.

  1. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    It has a mix of parts from last year and this year...

    3000+ AMD64 939 Winchester core
    7900GT XFX
    1Gb Coursair value select RAM
    2 HD
    2 CD/DVD drives
    Chaintech VNF4/Ultra Motherboard
    Sparkle 300watt PSU

    What would be the next step as far as an upgrade? I know the CPU is bottlenecking the 7900GT big time right now...
     
  2. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe get some Corsair ram instead of Coursair...:)

    As far as an upgrade I'd say a new PSU then processor.
     
  3. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Yeah definitely starts with the PSU. That kind of hardware on that power supply is not a good idea. Go with at least a 450watt, or higher... also stick with a name brand (Antec, PC Power and Cooling, Enermax, Seasonic.
     
  4. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK that will be my next purchase then but I am strapped on funds right now...

    I am only getting a 107-114FPS average on the CS:S stress test and often my FPS will dip to 40 when playing CS:S on HDR Dust. Shouldent this not be happening? I was expecting way better performance then this. And I only get 17,000 on my 3dmark03 score. :wtc:

    I am running CS:S at 1600x1200 4xAA maxAF with full HDR enabled and everything else on the highest.


    Even with a less than average processor I was expecting much better performance then this. :ugh:
     
  6. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got a 3900 on 3dmark06.... is that any good?
     
  7. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    If your power supply isn't powerful for your video card, yeah.. it can certainly cause your video card to slow down. Back when I had a 6800 Ultra, and a 350 watt power supply, I wasn't too happy either, but when I moved the 460watt that I have now, it made a nice difference.
     
  8. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
    Get a better PSU and a new heatsink and fan for your cpu. You can get a decent overclock out of that.
     
  9. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    are you serious?

    psu's have no affect on performance

    granted I agree, I'd start with a psu but he has nothing to gain by getting something with more watts, esp not performance
     
  11. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
    It has to do with reliable and stability which in turn effects performance. Not to mention if a component isn't getting propper voltages it WILL hurt performance.
     
  13. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
    I would help you but you only play with professionals. :mamoru:

    Seriously though. Aspire power supplies are utter crap. They are notoriously some of the worst on the market. I'll find a good alternative in a minute.
     
  14. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
    here are some reliable PSU brands.

    These seem to be a little over yoru bidget for the most part but they are a good investment.

    Look for ~500W PSUs from FSP (Fortron Source), Seasonic, PC Power and Cooling, and OCZ (I use one personally).

    If you are willing to venture into overclocking I suggest you pick up a good heatsink and fan from thermaltake or thermalright for $45. You should be able to get 400mhz out of that chip without much problem.
     
  15. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    :mamoru: I was only kidding.

    Thanks for the info. I tried OCing my computer before but could never get above 2ghz even after changing the RAM speed. For some reason it will just reset itself to defaults when I try to get past 2ghz while changing RAM speed. :wtc:
     
  16. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
    You need to read up on overclocking and be sure you know what you're doing first. :o

    I can help you with it if you need it but there are some good guides already written.
     
  17. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Guys stop telling him to switch the psu to antec... I would take that 300W sparkle over a 450W antec, ANY day.

    Heck, I have an intel prescott LGA775 machine that's fairly loaded running off an enermax 365W psu... A good psu is a good psu -- regardless of what wattage sticker they put on the box.
     
  18. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is fucking frustrating. I find out that my RAM will only clock to 434 so I put it's timing down to 333 and up the HTT a little and it just resets to the default. :mad:
     
  19. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    My computer hasnt had any problems yet with the PSU but I still know I am pushing it's limit. :o
     
  20. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    :werd:

    My voltages were way out of spec, and yeah... wasn't really impressed at first. It wasn't horrible, but the power supply did make a slight difference (according to benchmarks).
     
  21. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
    You need to put your memory on a divider.

    Did you find the max of each component?

    What cooling do you have?
     
  22. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I agree with stability and reliability for sure...and no this does not affect performance, when you say performance it means something will run faster with it...and it's not the case, but if you think it is, show me something that proves this...cause I've read tons that clearly states it's not true
     
  23. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    which benchmarks and what kind of performance ranges?

    I'd be impressed if that was the case :bigthumb: cause like I said I've sene benchmarks that clearly stated otherwise
     
  24. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found out the max for the memory but I don't want to have to up the voltage to the CPU because I have stock cooling right now.
     
  25. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
    Invest in a good heatsink and find the max of the cpu.
     

Share This Page