Pirated Version of Windows XP PRO

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by tidus, Oct 8, 2003.

  1. tidus

    tidus Guest

    I'm going to keep it simple and to the point.

    My computer is currently running a pirated version of windows xp pro (full). This was installed over windows ME. I just found out that it was pirated a few days ago. So I went out and purchased XP Home Edition (upgrade). I want to uninstall XP PRO and install XP Home.

    Here's the hitch.

    There is no option in 'add / remove programs' for Windows XP Pro. How the hell do I delete it?

    I no longer have the xp pro pirated cd nor do I have the windows ME cd. I only have the Hewlit Packard recovery cd's that came with the computer.

    I just want the cleanest uninstall and install option available. I don't care if i have to install all my programs all over just to run a legit copy of xp.

    Help. :wtc:
     
  2. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    backup all your shit

    format C:\

    reinstall legit copy of XP
     
  3. tidus

    tidus Guest


    now does it matter that it is the "upgrade" version of xp? am I going to need the original operating cd of ME? These are some things I have heard from a few people.
     
  4. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    if you have an "upgrade" version of XP you will definately need to install ME again, then upgrade to XP.
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    No, no, no - you don't need to install to use the upgrade option, you only need the CD for proof of an existing OS. You can use an old 95, 98 CD for this purpose. To stay legal however, you must OWN one of these CDs and keep it filed away (and you will need it again if you reinstall).
     
  6. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    hmmm, did microsoft change how they do upgrades? I could have swore that last time i tried an upgrade (might have been win98) that it wouldn't even let me install at all. Had to have an existing os
     
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Yeah 98 I'm pretty sure you had to have 95 installed - it used to say this is an update CD only and crapped out on you. I guess because it's so different they changed it. Or finally realized that upgrading from a shitty OS to a less shitty OS can only lead to doom
     
  8. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    well, good thing they did, because those old upgrade installs were shit. I had more problems with those than anything else. Well, I stand corrected.
     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I looked it up and you can't use 95 as the original OS
     
  10. JimboJones

    JimboJones Guest

    I have a Windows 2000 Upgrade CD that I tried to use to install on a
    reformatted machine, but when I booted with the CD it started the
    install and never asked me if I had another OS I was upgrading from,
    it just installed it and then I had some goofy "upgrade version" crap
    on my desktop.
    I ended up reformatting and installing Windows 98 SE and then
    upgrading to Windows 2000.
    Is there something I should have done different? Whenever I install
    Windows 98 SE from the upgrade CD it gives me the chance to put
    in my Windows 95 CD, but it didn't do that with Windows 2000.
     
  11. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Hmmm not sure - never tried doing it with 2000 - but XP does ask you for it. There should be a way with 2000 though.
     
  12. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    nor can you use Win98FE, must be Win98SE or newer.
     
  13. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Must have changed recently, most of the docs say 98 or 98SE
     
  14. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    All of the Retail WinXP Upgrade boxes say Win98SE or higher is required. The actual disk may allow you to use Win98, but its not sposed to.
     
  15. tidus

    tidus Guest

    Here's the deal.

    I purchased the home xp upgrade. I popped it in and chose the selection 'install new os and reformat'

    wouldn't do it. because it had detected a higher version of winxp.

    i had to boot from cd-rom drive, with win 98 se in the rom, install 98, go to 98's dos prompt, run a complete re-format, install 98 AGAIN and then upgrade from there. Cleanest most efficiant install.

    Works perfect, no more pirated shit, plus i have the piece of mind knowing this upgrade went over one of the better versions of windows. (not win me! woo hoo!)

    Done deal, only took 2 hours. (once everything was backed up )
     
  16. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  17. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Your mistake was leaving the OS visible to the upgrade CD.
     
  18. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,501
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    I've used upgrade CD's countless times on systems with no OS. For Win95/98/ME, I just format the C drive and copy the \win95, \win98, or \win9x folder from the CD to the hard disk, and run setup. Setup will then ask to see the old version CD or floppies as proof of ownership. With XP, I boot from the CD, delete the existing partition, then install nomally. At some point it asks to see the old verions CD. Once I supply it, its smooth sailing. The problem you have is that I doubt it will accept an HP recovery CD as proof of ownership. So find a friend with Win98, ME, or 2000 to let you borrow their CD for 10 seconds. Its legal because you DO have a license for ME, its just in a form that XP's setup doesn't understand.
     
  19. kellyclan

    kellyclan She only loves you when she's drunk.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2001
    Messages:
    18,944
    Likes Received:
    0

    Upgrade from ME to XP, you don't have to install ME first. You just put in the XP disc and it was start installing, but if you bought the Upgrade version of XP, it will ask you to insert your install disc from the previous version of Windows that you own (9x/ME/2k/NT).

    So yes, to use that upgrade disc, you need your original ME disc. Or at least somebody's.
     

Share This Page