A&P Photoshop question v2.0 (re: color spaces)

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by JaimeZX, Oct 28, 2006.

  1. JaimeZX

    JaimeZX Formerly of :Sep 2001: fame - Also: Sprout Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9,226
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    Hlep! :o

    Okay so Ming sent me some RAW files today to mess around with in Lightroom. One thing I did was export them to a 16-bit TIFF with the ProPhoto RGB color space. Just out of curiosity.

    1) Holy filesize! (40MB!)
    2) In PS when I go to open these TIFFs, if I click on the file then the thumbnail PS brings up looks okay. Then when I click "Open" the window pops up asking what color space I want to use.
    Embedded: ProPhoto RGB
    Working: Adobe RGB

    I click "Use embedded profile."
    When the file opens, the colors are all crazy. Actually, it's not just the colors because if (for example) I change modes to "LAB Color" and then I look at the "luminosity" layer, it's all jacked up too.

    :confused: :wtf: :dunno:

    Ideas?
     
  2. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    When you save as TIFF, uncheck embed colour profile? If you are still to PP the picture it is unnecessary :dunno:

    Also, why would you export the ProPhoto profile & where did it come from? You should be working in SRGB or Adobe RGB unless you have a specific need.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2006
  3. JaimeZX

    JaimeZX Formerly of :Sep 2001: fame - Also: Sprout Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9,226
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    I was just experimenting with ProPhoto because as I'm sure you're aware it's a much larger color space. Mainly I wanted to use that and then look at Photoshop's gamut warning to see if there were many/any colors being clipped going to Adobe.

    PS6 didn't come with ProPhoto automatically installed, I had to create it using information from a Kodak white paper.pdf I found online*, which is my main suspect right now, but I haven't been able to find an .icm for download mainly due to the fact that the SmartFilter here blocks all searches that actually include the word "download." :uh:



    * That'd be the white & black points as well as the primary x,y data.
     
  4. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    i like prophoto. i usually stay in that until printing or saving for web. lightroom approves of it to :)
     
  5. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    its probably because of your current color settings or that your monitor isn't calibrated or something, it works just fine for me.
     
  6. JaimeZX

    JaimeZX Formerly of :Sep 2001: fame - Also: Sprout Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9,226
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    Maybe my .icm is screwed up. Any chance you can mail me your prophoto rgb.icm?

    I'm doing all this on a borrowed office laptop so no, the monitor definately isn't calibrated. I tried to use Adobe Gamma but since it's not designed for LCDs it didn't do anything.

    Anyway. I tried setting up PS (6.0) with Adobe and ProPhoto as the working space but it didn't work for either. Any other ideas you might have are appreciated!
     
  7. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can try, but won't be at my comp till monday. On vacation for the weekend. My guess is how the colors are setup in PS, try some other stuff
     
  8. JaimeZX

    JaimeZX Formerly of :Sep 2001: fame - Also: Sprout Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9,226
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    I'm at a loss for what else to try, broly. :dunno:
     
  9. mattsb2000

    mattsb2000 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61,666
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Bernardino, CA

    Lightroom sucks dick btw.

    Slow, hard to use. Typical adobe raw processor. Total shit.

    No I don't have a slow computer. :squint:
     
  10. JaimeZX

    JaimeZX Formerly of :Sep 2001: fame - Also: Sprout Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9,226
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    :dunno: I think it's great. Very intuitive and not too slow for me. OTOH it's the first RAW processor I've tried... :hs:
     
  11. mattsb2000

    mattsb2000 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61,666
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Bernardino, CA

    What all have you tried?
     
  12. JaimeZX

    JaimeZX Formerly of :Sep 2001: fame - Also: Sprout Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9,226
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    What have I tried in Lightroom? Importing the files, adjusting colors, white balance, exposure, curves, etc. And exporting to JPEG & TIFF. Exporting to TIFF seemed to take a while but it WAS a 40MB file when it finished so I can't say I hold that against it. Did you mean something else? :dunno:
     
  13. JaimeZX

    JaimeZX Formerly of :Sep 2001: fame - Also: Sprout Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9,226
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    Update: Out of curiosity, I used Lightroom again to export the file; this time instead of TIFF I exported it to a 16-bit PSD (again in ProPhotoRGB).

    The PSD opens in PS no problem, which tells me (I guess) that (my copy of) Lightroom has a problem with exporting (16-bit, ProPhoto RGB) TIFFs.

    I also learned that just a standard picture of grass contains a lot of greens outside the AdobeRGB gamut. Guess I wasn't expecting quite such a dramatic "out of gamut" warning. :o
     
  14. mattsb2000

    mattsb2000 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61,666
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Bernardino, CA

    What other converters have you tried?
     
  15. vwpilot

    vwpilot New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess you missed this part:

    What version of Lightroom have you tried Matt? The lastest Beta is quite good.
     
  16. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0

    its the best raw proccessor out there :hsugh:

    As already mentioned, speed optimization is the last thing before release.

    If you don't like it, don't use it, but the pros out there all pretty much agree that its a miracle program for workflow.
     
  17. JaimeZX

    JaimeZX Formerly of :Sep 2001: fame - Also: Sprout Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9,226
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    Si. Ref: vwpilot's observation. :mamoru:

    That's okay. We all miss stuff now and then.
     
  18. mattsb2000

    mattsb2000 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61,666
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Bernardino, CA

    :doh:

    I just downloaded it a few days ago. Honestly, I hate it.

    I'm going to uninstall it until Pete starts using it.

    Then I'll try it again.
     
  19. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    :ugh:
     
  20. vwpilot

    vwpilot New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually I dont really care for it either as it doesnt match my workflow very well.

    However, for what its designed to do and if used the way its supposed to, it does a very good and efficient job of it.

    But I would hardly call it slow or that it sucks as it works great for many people, it just doesnt work for me.
     
  21. JaimeZX

    JaimeZX Formerly of :Sep 2001: fame - Also: Sprout Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9,226
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    I appreciate the fact that it cuts out a huge part of what I have to do in PS, just in the Quick Develop dialogue on the very first tab. Then the Develop tab has lots of fine-tuning options, so then all I have left to do in PS is stuff like Clone Stamp, Dodge & Burn, & etc. :cool:
     
  22. mattsb2000

    mattsb2000 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61,666
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Bernardino, CA

    j/k


    It's a piece of shit, and I'll never use it again. Slow, hard to use.


    But if Tomash endorses it, maybe I'll d/l it from a torrent site.
     
  23. JaimeZX

    JaimeZX Formerly of :Sep 2001: fame - Also: Sprout Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9,226
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    That's okay. Each to his own. :)
     
  24. mattsb2000

    mattsb2000 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61,666
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Bernardino, CA

    :cool:
     

Share This Page