Photoshop/imageready gurus

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 127.0.0.1, Jul 1, 2004.

  1. 127.0.0.1

    127.0.0.1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Alright, I have been making a site in photoshop and imageready for some time, and I have made all the slices, image maps, all that stuff. I want to make it so when i click a link (image maps) it opens said link in a specific slice which i name.

    http://www.g2legend.com/Hosting/Site/imageready.JPG

    I want to make it so when I click any of the links (besides contact which is just a mailto: link) it opens the page in the shaded box #7 slice....

    Thanks for the help
     
  2. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    So...

    What's your question, exactly?
     
  3. 127.0.0.1

    127.0.0.1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    How do I do this in imageready. I want to make it so the links at the top and the bottom (all made into image maps), when you click the link, it will open the link in that slice that I made with imageready. and I dont know how to do it.
     
  4. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Oh. Can't help you there. Though I have Image Ready, I never really use it.

    Might be able to help figure it out if nobody else can help. (if Image Ready will even let you get that fancy with the ImageMap links without cracking open the pages it codes for you and editing the HTML by hand).
     
  5. euphoric

    euphoric Who else here has some pants? Moderator

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    32,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    name the section like "a" and in the link type target = "a"
     
  6. 127.0.0.1

    127.0.0.1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    ok, so i should name the slice
    Code:
    "a"
    and name the target of the code
    Code:
    = "a" 
    ?
     
  7. 127.0.0.1

    127.0.0.1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    no go...cant seem to figure it out
     
  8. Midknightster

    Midknightster New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You will have to setup an iframe for your slice 7. This is something you will have to do in dreamweaver or whatever WYSIWYG program. Or if you were to hardcode it you will need to add something like this: <iframe src="frame.url" name="name" width=" " height=" " frameborder="0"> </iframe>
    Give your buttons the target name. Use a little CSS for the iframe and give it the image it is suppose to display in the background. Other properties for the iframe are: scrolling="yes" or "no" or "auto", noresize="noresize",
     
  9. 127.0.0.1

    127.0.0.1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Code:
    <style type="text/css">
    
    #floatframe {position:absolute;
    
    left: 190px;
    
    top: 369px;
    
    width: 565px;
    
    height: 572;
    
    z-index: 1
    
    }
    
    </style>
    
    That is what I have. Now how do I A. make the source page (opens up when the website loads) and B. name the targets for each of the other links. this is my main problem. I do not know how to name the iframe, so that i can go to the target lines for all the other links and put them all together. i especially dont know how to do this with iframes, and ive been reading up on them all night. How do i name a frame "content" then make the target for the links "_content" or whatever...or is that not what i need to do?
     
  10. Midknightster

    Midknightster New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    The code you display is the alignment of a division it looks like. Style coding doesn't do what you are wanting to accomplish. In imageready you have to setup your links with there tool.

    You have to give your links the property of target="name of iframe" that points to the iframe to use to view those pages. ex. <a href="content.html" target="myiframe"><img src="../content.jpg" /></a>

    To get a background in your iframe you have to add that to the displaying page in the iframe.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2004

Share This Page