Photoshop and Automater

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by neil, Jun 13, 2007.

  1. neil

    neil Put it in the Air!

    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Messages:
    3,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    austin texas
    Is there anyway to use photoshop CS and automater together to create a simple black border on a folder of photos? I tried to use the record function in photoshop to do this but it didn't seem to work for a batch of photos. Any help is appreciated

    :wavey:
     
  2. dbman96

    dbman96 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    49,996
    Likes Received:
    6
    you don't even need photoshop; there's a built-in automator function that will create a border.
     
  3. neil

    neil Put it in the Air!

    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Messages:
    3,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    austin texas

    Really?! Can you please explain how
     
  4. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    you can create a photoshop action to do this too.

    the command in photoshop is "stroke" and its in the edit menu.

    you have to select the entire photo (apple + a) and then hit edit --> stroke
     
  5. neil

    neil Put it in the Air!

    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Messages:
    3,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    austin texas


    thanks! i will check it out when i get off the job
     
  6. dbman96

    dbman96 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    49,996
    Likes Received:
    6

    doesn't that lose the edge of the photo though? You really want to either resize the image to be smaller than the canvas or make the canvas larger than the image.
     

Share This Page