Performance difference between Athlon XP 2700+ and 3000+?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by SugarCoatedSour, May 21, 2005.

  1. SugarCoatedSour

    SugarCoatedSour OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    53,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glenview, IL
    I was just curious if there's a noticable difference in performance between the Athlon XP 2700+ and 3000+, 'cause I currently have a 2700+, but I was on NewEgg and saw the 3000+ for $115.

    Should I upgrade my processor or not? Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,411
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo

    Ditto. Unless all you run are benchmarks so you can show up your friends, you won't notice the difference. RAM is the best thing you can add to a system unless you play games and have a crappy old video card.
     
  3. SugarCoatedSour

    SugarCoatedSour OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    53,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glenview, IL
    Right now I've got 2 512MB sticks of DDR400, but if I want to upgrade, I'll have to invest in 2 1GB sticks, since I only have 3 DIMM slots, and I'm not sure if I can put another DDR400 in the third slot, can I?

    I remember reading that the Abit NF7-S can only support 2 sticks of PC3200 (DDR400) and 1 stick of PC133.
     
  4. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,411
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    According to Crucial.com (I found NF7-S, not NFS-7) you have three slots for PC2100/2700 and can max out at 3GB. So you could throw another 1GB in there easily. 2GB is a lot of RAM though unless you have special needs. What do you do with your computer?
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Don't put 3 sticks in, then you lose the benefits of dual channel.
     
  6. SugarCoatedSour

    SugarCoatedSour OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    53,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glenview, IL
    I just have a lot of programs running at one time (Winamp, Photoshop CS, PowerDVD, ABC, Trillian, and Vegas) I want to play around with Cubase and reason in the near future, too. Right now, I get lag every so often, but I'd like the computer to be running in top condition for what I do.

    Maybe I should've gotten a P4 instead?
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    well, fwiw, what you describe is Intel's forte right now. I say save your money for a new LGA775 system.
     
  8. SugarCoatedSour

    SugarCoatedSour OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    53,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glenview, IL
    I was thinking along those lines for the near future :bigthumb:
     
  9. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,411
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Wait. They designed a dual channel board with an odd number of slots? That doesn't sound very bright.
     
  10. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    most boards were like this for the s462 platform. Odd, I know, but true. :wiggle:
     

Share This Page