perc 5/i crew

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by michelin man, Jan 19, 2009.

  1. michelin man

    michelin man IDB Construction

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    11,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin
    is it possible to expand an existing array?
     
  2. DouggieJ

    DouggieJ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    8,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY USA
    remove comment, misread
     
  3. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    you want to add a disk to the array?
     
  4. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    i imagine that'd be pretty simple in the raid setup.

    are you talking about increasing the partition on the raid?
     
  5. michelin man

    michelin man IDB Construction

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    11,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin
    have three drives in the array now and i want to add another.

    raid5
     
  6. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    I don't know. I couldn't figure out how. I just did a backup of everything and rebuilt it :dunno:
     
  7. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    i just recently upgraded the RAID at my work and in the bios RAID software there was a setting that said "add disk to array". so if it's as simple as it was stated there then it shouldn't be too hard.. :mamoru:

    although i was replacing both disks with larger disks to increase the size of the partition that was on the raid. in order to do that i had to delete the array and recreate it, although the data remained present. although i backed up just in case because it was the first time i had done it :o
     
  8. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    And it was using a Perc 5/i? I know its possible on my ARC-1220, but didn't see anything in the Perc 5/i bios.
     
  9. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    no, it wasn't. that's why i'm not sure for this dudes situation. but it seems like it'd be a pretty important feature for any RAID controller, imo.
     
  10. michelin man

    michelin man IDB Construction

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    11,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin
    thinking about pulling a fail move.

    think my web host would flip if i uploaded 1tb of stuff then re-downloaded it?

    or should i go to frys and just buy/return an external drive?
     
  11. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    :rofl:
     
  12. michelin man

    michelin man IDB Construction

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    11,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin
    my options are limited.


    i bet hostgator calls me
     
  13. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    I don't know about your upload speeds, but that would take forever for me. Worth it to get the external.
     
  14. michelin man

    michelin man IDB Construction

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    11,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin
    think i will hit frys tomorrow.
     
  15. Supernaut

    Supernaut New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have a Perc 5/i here, recently added another 1TB disk to an existing 3 disk RAID-5. Piece of cake, took about 30 hours I think, then had to extend the GPT partition in Windows.
     
  16. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    shit forgot about the GPT. Is there anyway to convert from MBR to GPT? :hs: ~1.7TB currently, and more and I am over. Good to know you are able to add easily. I must have been blind :dunno:
     
  17. Supernaut

    Supernaut New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8,047
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. michelin man

    michelin man IDB Construction

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    11,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin
    you recall how you did it?
     
  19. Supernaut

    Supernaut New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just added the drive to the controller, booted up, and used the MegaRAID Storage Manager Reconstruction Wizard.
     
  20. Supernaut

    Supernaut New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8,047
    Likes Received:
    0
  21. Supernaut

    Supernaut New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    It will ask you to confirm that you have your data backed up (you should as a best practice, but the array reconfiguration is not destructive).

    [​IMG]
     
  22. Supernaut

    Supernaut New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8,047
    Likes Received:
    0

    Shit, scratch that. I just read through the MS document and others and looks like there isn't a way to do it that doesn't involve trashing existing partitions.
     
  23. michelin man

    michelin man IDB Construction

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    11,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin
    went to frys and got ANOTHER 1tb drive to fix the problem.


    how many drives can i run off a 500~600w power supply?
     
  24. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    depends on the rest of the system. But if it is just a shitty system... More than you'll have connections for. HDDs don't take a lot of power except for power up. And most good controllers stagger driver power up.
     
  25. michelin man

    michelin man IDB Construction

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    11,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin
    system looks like this (media server):

    Asus M2N-E mobo
    4gb RAM
    AMD dual core proc
    Perc 5/i
    four 1tb drives connected to the perc
    one 120gb OS drive connected to mobo
    256mb pci video card
     

Share This Page