People who run aperture

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Liddy, Apr 24, 2007.

  1. Liddy

    Liddy Not enough cowbell.

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    4,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Is it slow as fuck for you too?

    I am thinking of upgrading my RAM to help speed it up a little... *sigh*

    Whatchoo fellas think?
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    i have 2gb and it runs fine, never had a problem. i think it recommends 1gb.
     
  3. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    i have 1gb, on a c1d 2ghz MB and it runs fine :dunno:
     
  4. Liddy

    Liddy Not enough cowbell.

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    4,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I have 1GB and a ton of hardrive space free, just takes forever. :(

    I think upgrade it is.
     
  5. Blair

    Blair New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    8,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    2ghz iMac Intel w/ 1 gig of ram. runs fine for me if i watch what i have open. sure if firefox is sucking up memory or a bunch of widgets are open it will get a little sluggish. just by practicing good memory habits i have been able to get by with 1gig. i might go up though since i wont be shelling out for leopard anytime soon.
     
  6. Liddy

    Liddy Not enough cowbell.

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    4,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    What do you recommend?
     
  7. Ant

    Ant Serious Business.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa
    I have 2gb of ram, and 2.16 c2d mbp. It runs slow as balls if I have my entire library imported to aperture. If I leave my library in iphoto, and just use aperture for adjustments it seems to run well. Although As soon as I open it, it puts my fan on full blast.
     
  8. Liddy

    Liddy Not enough cowbell.

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    4,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I have my whole library in there, but the fan doesn't go weird or anything like that....

    I just feel the program should be able to run with my comp's specs. It just annoys the shit out of me that I have to wait up to a minute for a crop to take effect.
     
  9. LifeBurnsFaster

    LifeBurnsFaster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    13,391
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's not the fastest program running on my mbp, but it's not slow either. I barely use it though :hs:
     
  10. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    yeah i hardly doubt i'll be using aperture anymore, now that CS3 is out. :bowdown:
     
  11. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    .

    I have only used it once, though :hs:
     
  12. Liddy

    Liddy Not enough cowbell.

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    4,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Thanks bro. I might PM you with some suggestions... if that's ok?

    I am a total noob when it comes to opening the case on my PPC. I have only done it once to install the airport card. And that was just too easy to be true.
     

Share This Page