pcAnywhere v.10 and Ports?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DatacomGuy, Sep 9, 2003.

  1. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Is it possible to push pcAnywhere remote (data AND status) through port 80?

    I setup pcAnywhere at home (just got broadband), and want to access machine from work. We have a frac-T1 (16 data channels) here.. only thing is that IT has system pretty locked down, and I can't get out (which is what I was kind of expecting).

    I need to do a port scan I guess and find out what ports are wide open.. but I KNOW ports 21, 25, and 80 are open (at least). Can I push pcAnywhere through these? Any other options? Can data and status be pushed through the same port?
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  3. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    better hope your isp doesn't block port 80 connections on their routers also... like mine :ugh:
     
  4. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Ugh. I didn't think of that..

    ..ISP is Roadrunner/Bright House Networks. Can't I do a port forward?.. Er.. nevermind. It's blocked before my router sees it. :bash:

    Port 80 blocked with anyone's RR?
     
  5. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Bump. I havn't had a chance to try this, curious if anyone else knows anything on this?? :confused:

    I did find out that my ISP leaves 23 and 80 open by running that BBS.. (oldskool.dynip.com ;) - shameless plug).
     
  6. picabu

    picabu I like pie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    You can control which ports the host listens on, but I don't think that having both the same would work.

    Tools-Options-HostCommunications - Advanced TCP/IP options. Myabe try with 21 and 80?
     
  7. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,924
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    You could setup terminal services to access your PC via port 80. :dunno: don't know about PC Anywhere though.
     
  8. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,630
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I read an article once where someone was tunneling SSH through UDP DNS packets just to get past a router. :rofl:

    Do you know if your company is using a proxy or is it straight up NAT? If it is proxy try using SSH and set the proxy options in Putty. If you can get SSH through it it relatively easy to get anything else through. You might just have to set up a Linux box at home to listen for the SSH and do the routing.
     
  9. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Yikes. Too much work. :rofl::rofl:

    We are using Proxy.. I could always use terminal services, but isn't that only on server versions? Does 2K Pro have terminal services? It's been so long since I've done this stuf.. :hs:
     
  10. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    2K Pro doesn't have Terminal Services hosting, just client. Hell I can try setting it up here at work, I use it all the time. Whether it would work outside the LAN, I don't know though.
     
  11. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,630
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA


    The only thing I can say is setup a SSH machine at home and try to SSH through the proxy using PuTTY. We had a Novell Border Manager :)ugh: what a POS) proxy server and I simply had to instruct PuTTY to login to the proxy server using my Novell username and password.
     
  12. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Something new..

    When overriding default ports for pcAnywhere, you have to use a port # larger then 1042...

    Doesn't this make this even more difficult. :sigh:

    I may be installing advanced server tonight so I can use terminal services..
     
  13. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,630
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA

    What OS is this on now?

    If it is XP you can use XP's firewall to redirect a lower port to whatever you are running pcanywhere on.
     
  14. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Win ME here at the remote, WIN2K Pro at the host (my house)..

    Problem is that I would need to redirect here at the remote to get out.. thats what sucks. I was going to force pcAnywhere to use port 80 for data (TCP) and port 53 for status (DNS UDP port)... but I can't drop below port 1024.. so I have to find a port over 1024 in both TCP and UDP that is open for outgoing.
     
  15. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,630
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I still say roll a linux box at home as a firewall. get ssh up and running between the office and home. Then there is no problem getting anything else trhoug. AND it is all encrypted, so know one in the wiser.
     
  16. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,630
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    But that is just what I would do. :big grin:
     
  17. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    If Only I knew enough about Linux. :hs: Plus I don't have an extra box to throw linux on...
     

Share This Page