PCanywhere Question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by SigmaNuClay, Apr 3, 2003.

  1. SigmaNuClay

    SigmaNuClay I'll show you my nunchuk...

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2001
    Messages:
    18,227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas
    I need to access my work computer from home. Both have Dsl/Cable. It's just my one computer at work (own business) no network or anything. what' the best way for me to do it? I used PCanywhere at my old job but that was much different circumstances. is this possible? any help would be greatly appreciated, i need to work from home really bad.
     
  2. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    well, when you get PCAnywhere you should be able to configure the computer you want to access as the "server" and then just install the PCAnywhere on the other system as a client and just hit the IP address that you want to access. If you don't have a router on both ends then it's pretty easy, but if you do, it gets more complicated. You'll have to forward some ports to get through.
     
  3. SigmaNuClay

    SigmaNuClay I'll show you my nunchuk...

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2001
    Messages:
    18,227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas
    I have a router on the work PC, but I could just plug it in straight when i leave i suppose. no routers at home pc's.
     
  4. SigmaNuClay

    SigmaNuClay I'll show you my nunchuk...

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2001
    Messages:
    18,227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas
    I tried that it didn't work though. it's dsl and I dont think I have a static IP i'm not sure. i have XP on one of my home pc's and win98 on the other. i tried from the xp to xp one and had trouble.
     
  5. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Probably because you need to forward the ports. Do you know how each network is setup? Is your work location using NAT?
     
  6. SigmaNuClay

    SigmaNuClay I'll show you my nunchuk...

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2001
    Messages:
    18,227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas
    what If I just put the work computer straight to the DSL when I leave work? then I won't have to worry about forwarding ports b/c i dont really know how to do that I think.
     
  7. vwgeekdotcom

    vwgeekdotcom Silver Surfer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
  8. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Right, that's what I was talking about ;)

    The RDP (protocol for remote desktop) uses 3389 and HTTP port 80. PCAnywhere uses 22 (along with ssh) and 5631 for data (tcp), 5632 (udp)...

    Some helpful links:

    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/remotedesktop/faq.asp
    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/techinfo/administration/adminra/default.asp
     

Share This Page