PC Randomly Shuts Off..

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DatacomGuy, Dec 26, 2006.

  1. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Quite obnoxious.. I got an ipod for Christmas and I can't even use it yet. Sigh.

    Anyway - P4 2.4GHz machine. I'll turn it on and it'll boot to windows, and I'll go to click on an icon, and it just shuts off. No reboot.. just shuts off.

    I reseated all the cards and the RAM, but same issue.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    power supply
     
  3. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Overloaded? Or needs to be replaced?
     
  4. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    replace
     
  5. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Does the power shut off?
    Did you look to see that the fans are stopping?
    Are the lights on/in the case turning off?

    I ask because I've seen others that thought that is what is happening without actually checking and it turned out that the power doesn't shutting off but that the screen was just going blank.
     
  6. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Nope, everything cuts off... power, fans, lights, etc...

    I replaced the PSU about 2 hours ago and no issues... I upgraded to a 400w while I was at it. Just glad its working.
     
  7. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Hopefully I won't have to deal with that.. although I need some better HQ RAM.. I'm not using my system's potential and I know it's slowing the PC down.
     
  8. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    told ya so! told ya so! told ya so!
    /lil kids' voice
     
  9. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    If the psu fixed the problem, I wouldn't worry about the ram.

    You would be surprised at how little difference highend ram makes on a pc.

    The only time it's useful is if you're overclocking.

    If you have 1gb and can add 1gb more, go ahead. But otherwise, leave it alone.
     
  11. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Ten fo'.
     

Share This Page