PC randomly restarts on its own

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by SeaMack99, Nov 18, 2007.

  1. SeaMack99

    SeaMack99 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    36,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK/Belgium/Florida
    Well I recently upgraded my RAM from DDR 512 to 1g. The PC runs great but whenever I go to play video of any kind the computer either locks up or randomly restarts. I checked the specs on the motherboard and it can handle it. Are there any settings in XP that I need to change. I really don't want to go back to 512.
     
  2. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    run memtest and see if it finds any errors, the ram you added is possibly bad

    whats less likley is something is overheating, either the cpu because maybe you jostled the heatsink when installing the ram or the ram itself

    run the memtest and then we will know more, and the longer you let it run the better
     
  3. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    On your motherboard, I'm guessing you have 4 memory slots.

    For two sticks, you would want one stick in the first slot closest to the cpu, and the second stick in the third slot.

    Also, are the memory sticks the same speed?
     
  4. SeaMack99

    SeaMack99 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    36,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK/Belgium/Florida
    well before I bought the ram I looked all that up. I've only got two slots and both of them can only hold 512 which is what I have in it now.

    The only that is different is the ram speed. I went from PC2700 to PC3200, but I couldn't imagine that is causing my pc to act stupid.

    soon as I figure out how to run this memtest I'll post results. I've done it before but it was a long time ago.:o
     
  5. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    if you have a floppy drive, the easiest way to run it is to just download the exe to a floppy, then boot from the floppy
     
  6. SeaMack99

    SeaMack99 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    36,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK/Belgium/Florida
    Well memtest came out fine. The only thing that seems out of place is that the computer (bios)recognizes the ram as 2700 when its 3200:dunno:

    I can't tell if its a XP problem or mother board problem.
     
  7. AO

    AO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wyd
    Install the latest video drivers, the latest chipset drivers, the latest video codecs, the latest Quicktime & Real Player executionables, DX9c or DX10, make sure all drives have DMA enabled, check file associations, latest sound drivers.

    See if turning down the sound hardware acceleration fixes the problem.
     
  8. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    You should be able to adjust that in the bios.

    You may have to select the cpu adjustment first, in order for the bios to allow you to adjust the memory speeds.
     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Swap the ram around in the two slots and test.

    Test just the new ram with the old ram out.
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I just realized what you said. When you said you "went from", it threw me off.

    What you did is added a 3200 stick to a build that has a 2700 stick already in it, correct?

    You won't be able to get that 3200 stick to run at stock speed.
    The system needs to run them at the same speed, so it will bump the 3200 down to the lowest speed.
     
  11. SeaMack99

    SeaMack99 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    36,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK/Belgium/Florida
    I thought this was the issue at first but I replaced all the sticks. So both of them are 3200.

    Changing the bios may be a little out of my skill level, but I am looking for all up to date drivers.
     
  12. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    Well you could try to clear the cmos. That might do it.

    And as far as adjusting the bios, if you mess it up, clearing the cmos fixes that too.
     

Share This Page