PC NIC Questions

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by psujeeperman02, Sep 7, 2006.

  1. psujeeperman02

    psujeeperman02 "Hi Sal"

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a server running win 2000. It is an older server with a Realtek NIC installed. I just connected it from a hub (Half-duplex) to a switch (full-duplex.)
    How can i find out if my server is actually using Full-duplex now? Is there some sort of command i can run? I checked in the control panel, but nothing relating to my NIC.

    The new Intel NICs come with a nice utility that will tell you the speed you are running out, if you are running full duplex, and you can even test your connection.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. ez4me2c3d

    ez4me2c3d Cold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    The switch port will have three options

    Auto...
    Half...
    Full...

    Set the port your server is on to Full and if it still works you know it's on full. Which is recommended anyways. You only set ports to auto when you don't know what kind of device is hooking up to it. ie, a printer that requires Half or a laptop user (Full).
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2006
  3. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
  4. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,441
    Likes Received:
    12
    Right click the nic, properties

    general > configure > advanced

    under property there should something related to duplex

    that will list the speeds/duplex in the value pull down
     
  5. psujeeperman02

    psujeeperman02 "Hi Sal"

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies, but they are just telling me out to set it to run at full-duplex. I figured that out, but im wondering if there is a way where i can actually go in and test if it is running at full-duplex.
    like a command line in dos or something like that.
     
  6. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,441
    Likes Received:
    12
    Few ways.

    Either transfer data from one box to this box, ensure throughput is good. If duplex is not uniform, it will crawl.

    What I always do is check the errors and collisions. On windows just do a netstat -e or if you need more info, do a netstat -s.
     

Share This Page