PC Crew: Why am I getting this Pop Up???

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by airbrat, Jan 11, 2007.

  1. airbrat

    airbrat Swollen Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2001
    Messages:
    4,883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vegas
    I keep getting this pop-up. What bugs me is I freshly reformatted my PC and running both SpyBot S&D and Ad-Aware. Neither one found anything when I scanned my PC. The only thing I can think of is I had a shareware version or Symantec AV and for awhile I was getting pop-up reminders to renew my subscription. I've since installed a corporate version of Norton AV.

    What really is bugging the hell outta me is if you look at the task bar. I don't recognize the icon that's associated to the pop-up window. Sorry about the large pic. Any help guys? :hsd:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    while it's up hit ctr-alt-del and look at the process list and figure out what's putting it there........ that's a start to figuring out how to get rid of it
     
  3. airbrat

    airbrat Swollen Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2001
    Messages:
    4,883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vegas
    I already did that. What ever process put that up there is cleverly hidden or using a common name.
     
  4. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    so start killing them one by one...worst that'll happen is your laptop will reboot.



    also, open regedit and go to

    hkey local machine,
    software,
    microsoft,
    windows,
    current version

    highlight/open "run" and check the right side for software you didn't install. Do not delete anything from here!! Just go here to get an idea of what's running at start-up.
     
  5. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Have you ran a spyware scan in safe mode yet? I'm willing to bet that would pick up whatever it is.
     
  6. airbrat

    airbrat Swollen Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2001
    Messages:
    4,883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vegas
    I figured it out. Stupid HP.
     

Share This Page