pc crew / norton ppl

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by cbenedict, Nov 13, 2008.

  1. cbenedict

    cbenedict OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    18,730
    Likes Received:
    4
    • have to use norton (at work)
    • did a clean uninstall / reinstall
    • halp!
    [​IMG]
     
  2. hawk_196

    hawk_196 Light Yourself on Water

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    10,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Strange, I have this exact same error on a computer at home. It never stopped informing me, and will pop up several times after you click it before it disappears.

    No I dont know how to fix it, but im in for the answer.
     
  3. kronik85

    kronik85 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    34,837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Deutschland
    you're at work, send it to IT there. when they figure out norton is a piece of shit, they'll stop using it.
     
  4. cbenedict

    cbenedict OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    18,730
    Likes Received:
    4
    i am the it lol

    using windows xp btw
     
  5. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,014
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    St. Louis
    norton 2009 is already out 2007 isn't the latest.
     
  6. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Are you running Windows Defender? If so turn it off... It could be causing a conflict.
     
  7. cbenedict

    cbenedict OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    18,730
    Likes Received:
    4
    did that exactly - :(

    isnt Defender only for Vista? i'm on XP
     
  8. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Nope...
     
  9. cbenedict

    cbenedict OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    18,730
    Likes Received:
    4
    just checked, Defender is not running.
     
  10. optimuslime

    optimuslime New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Get Endpoint Protection? :dunno:
     
  11. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    I had an issue like that on XP. Only difference was that it was saying the application error was for explorer.exe

    I never could figure it out and ended up just reformatting to fix it.
     
  12. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,014
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Not a norton fan but Endpoint is pretty good, expensive :coolugh:
     
  13. cbenedict

    cbenedict OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    18,730
    Likes Received:
    4
    not an option
     
  14. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    :ugh:

    If you don't care to mindlessly configure it so it doesn't prevent everything under the sun from running through the LOCAL network. Worthless piece of shit.
     
  15. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    It isn't just 2007.. same shit is on norton 360.
     
  16. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,014
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    St. Louis
    use it on my servers and here at home I havent had any problems with and it runs better than other norton products :dunno:
     

Share This Page