PB Rev.D + Tiger = Improved 802.11 performance??

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Rev. Johnny Vegas, May 13, 2005.

  1. Rev. Johnny Vegas

    Rev. Johnny Vegas Rectal Ventriloquist

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66,659
    Likes Received:
    158
    Location:
    250 miles north of home
    I've got a Rev.D 15" PB and I use it to connect to my 802.11G WPA protected network. The WAP is in the back of my condo on the second floor and I typically have the PB in the living room at the front of the first floor.

    On Panther the signal strength showed 1 to 2 of the 4 bars most of the time. Since I've upgraded to Tiger, it routinely shows 3 of the 4 bars from the same position.

    Anyone else noticed improved 802.11 performance under Tiger?
     
  2. fifty50

    fifty50 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hoboken, NJ
    i agree
     
  3. Rev. Johnny Vegas

    Rev. Johnny Vegas Rectal Ventriloquist

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66,659
    Likes Received:
    158
    Location:
    250 miles north of home
    There's any number of things they could have done. They could have boosted power on the antennas, or decreased the sensitivity to noise, etc.
     
  4. agent0068

    agent0068 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    39,833
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is no performance improvement. the greater bar measure is because they are measuring a different value now...before i think it was signal strength whereas now it's projected throughput...in english: in tiger, it almost always shows more bars for the same old signal w/the same old performance
     
  5. robwormald

    robwormald New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    33,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    definitely, even my boss at Apple was commenting about that
     
  6. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Pre-Tiger, the signal meter was indicating Signal Strength. After upgrading to Tiger, it shows speed.
     
  7. asiandoood

    asiandoood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    norcal
    i agree...my signal strength definately increased.
     
  8. agent0068

    agent0068 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    39,833
    Likes Received:
    0
    what do you do and what group are you with at apple?
     
  9. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    :ugh: if it's not showing signal strength, I'd say that was the removal of a feature :hs:
     
  10. fifty50

    fifty50 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hoboken, NJ
    who is your daddy, and what does he do?
     
  11. agent0068

    agent0068 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    39,833
    Likes Received:
    0
    just an alteration...but yea, pretty deceptive IMO
     
  12. dmora

    dmora Guest

    I dont like that either.
     
  13. Icedog

    Icedog New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    8,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CO
    :wtf: That's so stupid if true. :ugh2:
     
  14. kalm823

    kalm823 He who lives on hopes dies of starvation

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    I find that my bit torrent downloads are faster with Tiger too, anyone else notice that?
     
  15. Pineapple Devil

    Pineapple Devil beat it!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    53,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    mine have actually went down.
     
  16. Rev. Johnny Vegas

    Rev. Johnny Vegas Rectal Ventriloquist

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66,659
    Likes Received:
    158
    Location:
    250 miles north of home
    I don't do my illegal downloading on my PB. I have so much HDD space on my desktop PC, plus its on the LAN, so I use it for that stuff.
     
  17. turbo91

    turbo91 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA

    It would be impossible to do either of these things unless the hardware already supported them...and if that was the case, it would be odd not to use the full potential right outta the box.
     
  18. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    :werd: it's very unintuitive to think of that meter as throughput... it's dissimilar to other devices with similar gauges (cellphones, etc.)

    :mad: hope someone comes up with a hack to change it back
     
  19. turbo91

    turbo91 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    It wasn't unintuitive until you knew what it was showing...besides, the speed of a wireless connection is a function of the signal strength and quality anyway...so, it's not completely unrelated.

    that said, it would piss me off too :hs:
     
  20. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX


    http://www.macworld.co.uk/news/index.cfm?NewsID=11463

    "If you're using Airport, you may think that the reception has suddenly improved because it shows more bars in the menu icon. Not so. Apple says "we revised the Airport indicator so it better indicates the performance you should get with your current connection. In this case more bars means faster throughput." My tests suggest the signal strength remains the same, but there's less noise."
     
  21. turbo91

    turbo91 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I'm not an EE, but I find it difficult to believe they could reduce the amount of noise the radio hears by a software/firmware upgrade. I figured it is an artifact of antenna placement and environmental factors. :dunno:
     
  22. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    got me. i'm just passing on what i've read elsewhere. :)
     

Share This Page