Password program for Firefox?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by chadds, Oct 14, 2004.

  1. chadds

    chadds Roethlisberger & Palko > your QBs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    State College, PA
    I just made the switch to Firefox, and like it much better than IE. One thing I dislike is FireFox's password manager.

    I used RoboForm for IE, and it filled in everything. RoboForm, and Firefox's password manager miss a lot of sites that used to auto fill when using IE. Anyone know a good password program to use with Firefox?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    your hands. Seriously, for security reasons it's prolly better you don't blindly fill in personal information.
     
  3. Apothis

    Apothis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    What sites work for IE but not FF? Generally, it should be the same. They should both remember passwords on any site that offers, and not remember the sites that tell the browser not to retain it (like banks). However, there is an autologin extension for FF that is supposed to disregard the no-retention code of those sites (I have yet to figure out how to make it do anything though).
     
  4. 01000101

    01000101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    0
    i use the password remember feature myself, but i still think it defeats the purpose of having a password. its like sticking your windows password to your monitor. if someone sits at your box and can get past the first password.. *shrug*
     
  5. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    My box is never left unattended without being password-protected, and I have a master password on FireFox so it won't fill in any personal info (or let you see any personal info) until you enter it. I just type in the master password the first time it's needed in a session and it fills in my passwords for me.
     
  6. Jason13

    Jason13 Guest

    yeah ur rite Roboform is gr8
     

Share This Page