Parallels vs. Boot Camp

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Freonthewhite, Jun 30, 2007.

  1. Freonthewhite

    Freonthewhite FrEoN OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,832
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I've got a 13 inch macbook with 2gb's ram, and I decided that I want windows on it as well, my question is what do you guys think is better? Parallels or boot camp.
    My understanding is that parallels runs both operating systems simultaneously with windows running in... well a window. Whereas bootcamp would force me to boot up into windows and the only way to access OSX again would be to reboot.
    My other question is if I install bootcamp and allocate say 20gb to it, can I save files anywhere including the mac partition(I mean like video, documents etc.) and access them from either operating system, or would things that I save while running windows become unaccessable if I was running OSXF
     
  2. FunkyMonks

    FunkyMonks OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,968
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rocky Hill, CT
    I have parallels, and I love it.

    You can drag files from the Mac to Windows, and vice versa. Also, Windows doesn't have to run in a window, there is coherence mode and windows runs along side mac.
     
  3. Freonthewhite

    Freonthewhite FrEoN OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,832
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
  4. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I vote for both.

    (Instal Windoze under BootCamp first, then install Parallels and it will allow you to select your BootCamp partition for your Parallels partition).

    I have my MBP at work set up this way and it works great.
     
  5. Freonthewhite

    Freonthewhite FrEoN OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,832
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    maybe i'll do that, now i just to come across a "free" copy of parallels, no one seems to be cooperating with me on the newsgroups :o
     
  6. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    for what it's worth, vmware > parallels by a long shot in my opinion, and yes I've used both products. IMO parallels is charging for beta-quality software, and doesn't have the support infrastructure or expertise that VMware does with fusion. Fusion's support forums are paid attention to by staff who answer questions there a lot of the time; parallels support has fallen into a shambles which I think is just an indication of where the company is going.

    Parallels may have gotten to market first, but VMware Fusion is definitely the better product, and they haven't even come out of beta yet.
     
  7. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    the OP should also be aware that if his copy of windows only allows one activation that he will be SOL if he wants to switch between boot camp and virtual machines, I ran into this problem with one of my copies of XP. every time you switch environments, XP thinks it's on new hardware and wants to be reactivated.
     
  8. dbman96

    dbman96 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2000
    Messages:
    49,996
    Likes Received:
    6
    I thought this was worked out with the BootCamp / Parallels combination.

    But I'm running a corp license so I'm not sure.

    If you can run it that way, it's definitely the best option.
     
  9. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Yeah. I can confirm that Icy is right.

    I initially just used the XP disk that came with my Dell laptop and flipped it over and grabbed the XP activation code from there. It worked for the initial install of XP under Boot Camp, but as soon as I set up Parallels and tried to start up XP under Parallels, XP fussed at me about exceeding the number of activations allowed for the license. I wiped it all and started over using the enterprise install from work (this was on my MBP for work) and that took care of the issue.
     
  10. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    :werd: I gave up and ran a volume-license edition. no activation ftmfw
     
  11. bovine

    bovine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Another convert from Parallels to VM Fusion here. VM Fusion is about twice as fast as Parallels on my C2D MacBook. Matlab took 60+ minutes (!!!) to install in Parallels and only took 20 minutes in VM Fusion. Other operations are similarly expedited.

    I would recommend against using a Bootcamp partition in Parallels. The benefit of Parallels and VM Fusion is that they are suspended when exited and rapidly restarted when a Windows program is started. Using a Bootcamp partition requires that you shut down upon quitting your VM, which means you have to restart Windows every time you want to use a Windows application.
     
  12. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    yeah but at the same time, few people want copies of their software floating around in two locations. If I want to game, I will need to use bootcamp, but I'm not going to waste another 5GB of space to install a second windows VM just for apps that I don't need native hardware to run. :dunno: maybe that line will get blurred when hypervisors can abstract all of your computer hardware.
     
  13. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Just installed Fusion RC1 today (in addition to Parallels).

    Both are using my Boot Camp partition for reasons Icy mentioned.

    Didn't have a chance to really do a lot of testing, but Fusion did seem to start up and shut down a bit faster. The Windows apps I use are not particularly demanding, so hard to tell there. I do need to use the Boot Camp partition for the sake of occasional testing and trouble shooting where I want to run in a pure Windows environment to eliminate the VM as a cause of problems.
     
  14. Casino

    Casino OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    15,530
    Likes Received:
    26
    I'm not sure what to do. I'm getting a Macbook 2.16ghz 1gb ram (upgrading to 2gb soon), 120gb hdd.

    I'm hardly ever going to use XP, but I need it there just in case. I want to use the least amount of memory, but I don't want it to be a hassle to access XP. I also don't want to use it if its going to be slow. What do you think is the best way for me?
     
  15. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    actually I just installed another winXP vm on my machine, for the purposes of fucking around with sketchy software and then rolling back with the snapshot feature (god I love that feature)...

    But anyway, I was reading the documentation with it, and apparently if you install fusion on your boot camp partition and then install VMware tools for windows, they do something to avoid you getting the activation prompt each time you switch. I think it costs you one activation, I can't remember, so read the online help, and ymmv, but there may be a way to finally avoid perpetual re-activation with boot camp if you use Fusion. :bigthumb:
     
  16. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    Here's the c/p from the docs that I was referencing:

     
  17. Jimmy Pop Cornholio

    Jimmy Pop Cornholio forsakenisanidiot.info

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    12,459
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought parallels and cant get it to work. Every time I install it and then try to install windows the mac shuts down. Any info?
     
  18. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    how are you installing, from disc or from an image? Whatever you're doing, try the other one instead, see what happens.

    If that fails demand a refund and buy Fusion for $39.99 before they go 1.0 :bigthumb:


    P.S. try checking out the parallels support forums, though fyi they have started censoring / not answering questions because their user base was getting pissed about promised features not making it to upgraded versions and they were posting about it in the forums. :o
     
  19. Jimmy Pop Cornholio

    Jimmy Pop Cornholio forsakenisanidiot.info

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    12,459
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was doing it from the disk that came in the box, I guess I will try to do it from an ISO.
     

Share This Page