Parallels booting using boot camp

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by hurleyint1386, Mar 24, 2007.

  1. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    So I'm trying to use parallels using my boot camp partition, however I keep getting an error "Unable to open disk image Boot Camp!" Could this have to do with my windows partition being FAT32?
     
  2. MUDFISH

    MUDFISH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    12,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse
    why are you using parallels to run Bootcamp? why not just run XP from Parallels, and get rid of bootcamp all together...
     
  3. fixthe fernback

    fixthe fernback New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    19,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, it supports FAT32 Boot Camp images. I got that error a lot, until an update fixed it...
     
  4. fixthe fernback

    fixthe fernback New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    19,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    games, holmes
     
  5. MUDFISH

    MUDFISH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    12,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse
    Ahhh...
     
  6. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    if you have the most recent build of parallels it shouldnt matter if your boot camp is in fat 32 or ntfs.
     
  7. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    Make sure you have the latest version, then check your C:\windows\drivercache\sp2.cab, for some reason I had one that wasnt right and was getting that error. replaced with the current one which is 17.9 MB and it works.
     
  8. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    i have the latest version of everything, and still i get the problem. i use parallels when i want to do something quick in windows, and use bootcamp when i plan on using it for a while. so i figure, why not use parallels to virtually run my windows partition. ill see if im missing an update for some reason
     
  9. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    did you install parallels tools on the boot camp partition beforehand? :dunno:
     
  10. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    i have it set up the same, and parallels did it all for me.
     
  11. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    i guess there was an update for parallels that didnt work before. but now ive got to re-activate windows. so i think im just going to get rid of parallels and stick with boot camp
     
  12. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    windows activation ftmfl
     
  13. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    .


    the day apple screws me around with activation is the day i steal OSX. :o
     

Share This Page