Parallel ram

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ucsblaw, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. ucsblaw

    ucsblaw OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dual-Channel memory help

    to anyone that knows a little about hardware...

    I purchased a lenovo T61 a few days ago with 1gig of ram and then bought another 2 gigs from newegg (Crucial 2GB 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 667 PC2 5300)

    Now, a friend on mine told me that my comp wont be running optimally because the ram is not run parallel and that I need to have 2 x 2gig for the comp to run at its best. I didnt want to buy 4 gigs because as i understand windows xp 32bit only reads 3.25 gigs max...so it would be pointless. Am I right? Or should I have purchased the 4 gigs to run parallel.

    What exactly is running parallel anyway?

    thanks in advance for any advice
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2008
  2. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    The correct term is dual channel. With a notebook, you won't see a difference with dual channel. Just go with the 3 gigs you have.
     
  3. ucsblaw

    ucsblaw OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks...I was actually about to correct myself and edit the title to dual channel. I do alot of photoshop work so would I still be ok with the 3 gigs or should i just get another 2 gigs and run 4 total? I am hesitant only because i hear that my comp will read 3.25 gigs as max
     
  4. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    3 will be more than enough.
     
  5. ucsblaw

    ucsblaw OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    awesome...saves me some cash too

    thanks
     
  6. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    :werd:
     
  7. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    Do you currently have 1x1GB or 2x512MB sodimms?
    If you have 1x1GB, you weren't running in dual-channel mode anyway.
    If you have 2x512MB, I believe you're going to have to remove one of the sodimms to make room for the new ram, and end up with 2.5GB.
     
  8. trano

    trano Guest

    get the same type of ram dude.
     
  9. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Which is like a needle in a hay stack with the same timings/speed unless you want to fork the $ over to the manufacturer for the minimal increase in performance.
     
  10. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    really? how come?
     
  11. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    It will be severely bottlenecked by the slow ass hard drive. Memory can only do so much.
     

Share This Page