Overclocking the E2160

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Casey, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. Casey

    Casey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    My computer keeps randomly dying after I overclocked my E2160 to 3ghz. I don't know if I used the correct settings for my motherboard but I got a couple of BSODs. The first one, I missed so I turned off automatic restarting. Second one said win32k.sys was the problem. I googled it and read that it might be my RAM. I have no idea and I'd really like to keep the processor overclocked and stable. Any help?

    Specs:

    Gigabyte P35-DS3L
    Intel E2160 @ 3ghz
    Corsair XMS2 (2x1gb) 6400 4-4-4-12
    XFX 8600GT XXX
    Cooler Master eXtreme 500W PSU

    Overclocked:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Stock:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    BIOS settings:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2008
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    set system voltage control to manual
    check if ram voltage is 2.1v
     
  3. Casey

    Casey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Are you talking about the "DDR2 OverVoltage" part? If so, it only displays the amount of voltages I can add. (0.1, 0.2, etc)
     
  4. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I believe this is your problem:

    Your Gigabyte board is running your RAM at 1.8v
    Look at JEDEC #2 column
    [​IMG]

    Verified here, look at the timings
    [​IMG]

    What you need is your ram to run the specs stated on the EPP#1 column
    You need to raise voltage from 1.8 to 2.1

    So yes, by using "DDR2 OverVoltage", raise it up to 2.1
     
  5. Casey

    Casey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I raised it to 2.160. It was either that or 2.080. When I raised it, it didn't boot to Windows. Just got a black screen and had to restart.
     
  6. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    In bios main screen, hit ctrl + f1 to reveal more ram options. Make sure everything are in factory (corsair, not gigabyte) specs. Corsair requires 2.1v for that RAM to function properly at that speed and timings

    What are the options/choices in System Memory Multiplier (SPD)?

    did you went directly to 3.0GHz?
    try 1.35v for cpu v, if that dont work, up it to 1.37v
    if that still don't work, reset everything to default and start from 2.0ghz, then 2.2ghz, then 2.4, ..... 2.8ghz. Doing this will let you know how high you can go using stock voltages.
     
  7. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    First try dropping your CPU multiplier to 6 to eliminate that the CPU is the culprit. Make sure your ram is stable @ that speed, then bring the multiplier back up.
     
  8. sk0rcher

    sk0rcher The universe is watching

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roseville
    I would take multiplier down too, what was the stock setting for it, 7? And hows the cooling for everything?
     
  9. Casey

    Casey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
  10. Casey

    Casey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I raised my CPU voltage to 1.5. I don't know if I should've or not. But it seems to be working. I realized the mistake I did when I selected to increase the CPU voltage before (made it 0.5 thinking that it adds 0.5 to the current voltage but it doesn't and instead sets the voltage at 0.5)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Also, my CPU is at 50C. Seems kind of higher than before when I didn't set the correct RAM voltage.
     
  11. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    default mutli of this chip is 9
     
  12. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
     
  13. Casey

    Casey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Yeah I set it to 1.45 for the CPU and 2.160 for the RAM. I keep getting BSODs saying IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL. I'm waiting to see if its stable or not right now.
     
  14. Casey

    Casey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Lowered voltage to 1.375, using Orthos to test stability.

    Edit: I keep getting IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL errors.

    Edit #2: Voltages 1.37, 1.38, 1.39, 1.4 all die when I run Orthos
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2008
  15. Casey

    Casey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
  16. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL could be a lot of things, but they often point to a problem with a device (faulty hardware, IRQ conflicts, corrupt device drivers, overheating, bad oc, etc).

    If you are getting this error @ stock, fix the problem first before you oc.

    start by flashing to the latest bios
    after that, reset cmos. check your manual how.
    then enter bios, Load Optimized Defaults, change ram voltage to 2.1v, save and exit

    *** at this state, you should not encounter errors

    if you do, check ram installation, run memtest86 at least for 8 passes
    if ram is ok, work your way to vid card, expansion cards, etc.
     
  17. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    they are using a different mobo, ram, etc.
    even with similar hardware, your E2160 might came from a different batch than them
    so don't rely on the oc of others
     
  18. Casey

    Casey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I ran memtest when it was at 5-5-5-18 and that went fine. Then I tried 4-4-4-12, and here what comes up :ugh: [​IMG]
     
  19. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
     
  20. Casey

    Casey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Okay, I put 0.3 and looked in PC Health. It displayed 2.048 as the voltage for RAM. I used these settings, [​IMG]

    Memtest, [​IMG]
     
  21. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
  22. Casey

    Casey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2008
  23. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    yeah, just play with the settings then
    find what works
    just be careful not to overvolt too much and watch your temps
     
  24. Casey

    Casey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Yeah my lowest idle temps are like 50c and highest load temps 85c. :noes: I set the ddr2 volt to +0.2 and set the timings back to 5-5-5-18 and it seems to be running fine right now on Orthos

    http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/143/5 says my max temp is 73.2 :noes:
     
  25. sk0rcher

    sk0rcher The universe is watching

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roseville
    I have the e6300 processor at 266 fsb (stock 200) and the same memory at 4-4-4-12 same gigabyte board with +.2V on memory. Doesn't show up in cpu-z at 2.1v still 1.8v. Weird...
     

Share This Page