Overclocking Crew: Need help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Timdog, May 30, 2007.

  1. Timdog

    Timdog New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a mobile Barton 2500+ that I've been overclocking. It's multiplier unlocked, so I've dropped it down to 10x and am currently running it at 198 FSB with 1.85 volts. My BIOS has a setting to go all the way to 2.0V through the BIOS, but whenever I put it to 1.875v, the system doesn't boot and I have to reset CMOS. Is there any way to get around this besides hard volting the CPU?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    just because the mobo will let you choose that setting doesn't mean it's gonna work.

    your cpu may simply not want to run that hot.
     
  3. paratus

    paratus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    naptown
    i gota question. i have an intel board and in bios i cannot find anything relating to changing the frequency. any programs i can do with this?
    i have a 2.66 p4 and i want to boost it to at least 2.8
     
  4. Create

    Create :free at last:

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,043
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, it likely can be done.

    Intel boards (older ones) don't support overclock like other brands will (various reasons).

    You're probably going to need to flash the BIOS to a hacked version to OC decently. I wouldn't recommend this for a 1st timer.
     
  5. Timdog

    Timdog New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if this program still exists, but try googling for SoftFSB. It should allow you to change your FSB from inside windows.

    I guess I'll just have to stick with 1.85V. I doubt it's a heat issue as I never go much above 55C at 1.85V, so I doubt a little bump would make the temps jump. Plus, the computer just doesn't respond when I set the voltage to anything above 1.875. No BIOS screen or anything. Just a blank screen.

    Hopefully I can somehow eek out those last 2MHZ to have 200 FSB and have my RAM run at factory speed.
     
  6. paratus

    paratus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    naptown
    my board is not in the target mainboard list and i dont know how to find what the target clock generator.
     
  7. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    .
     
  8. paratus

    paratus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    naptown
    got anymore to say?
     
  9. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I honestly think he said it exactly right.

    You're not going to overclock the standard bios, and using a hacked version isn't recommended even if you know what you're doing.

    Good overclockable boards are cheap. Just get a Gigabyte DS3.

    Newegg has them for $100 shipped.

    The first one works all the way up to Core 2 Duo.

    The next two will even work with the Quad Cores.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Description=DS3&x=20&y=35
     

Share This Page