overclock problem

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Spyra, Dec 11, 2005.

  1. Spyra

    Spyra wait wat :o OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    37,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    cardboard box
    ok.......im a bit of a n00b at oc -_-"..
    i have a nforce 4 system that i wanna oc, right now its running at 220fsb and 10X multiplier (@ 3500+ speed)

    spec:
    3200+ Venice
    MSI Neo4 Platinum
    2 X 512mb ddr400 @ 3-3-3-7 T1
    2 X ide HDD
    2 X ide DVD drive
    thermaltake Big Typhoon cooler
    6800GS vobo
    leadtek pci tv tuner
    430W seasonic S12 powersupply

    problem is, when ever i try to rise the "fsb" it cant find my ide drives.....wtf..
    i've seen this mobo hitting 300+ fsb. i've lowered the ram time to 133mhz so ram shouldnt be a problem. pci-e clock is locked at 100mhz, cooling is fine.
    ram is at 2.7V, CPU is at 1.425V i think

    any idea?:o
     
  2. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    I am having the same problem with my EPoX 8KDA3+pro nForce 3 mobo as well, however, mine doesnt start messing up until I hit 300mHz FSB.

    it either says it cant find a boot device or if it *does* find the boot device, it says that my windows installation is corrupt or that it cannot find a specific file.

    I dunno what the deal is either :sad2:
     
  3. AeroSquid

    AeroSquid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9,627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
    make sure you're using the latest bios
     
  4. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    I've got the latest bios flash
     
  5. rpark

    rpark New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Isla Vista, California
    What is ur bus multiplier?
     
  6. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    mine is a 9x his is a 10x

    it is interesting that his is crapping out at such a low clock. I had a shitty ECS motherboard and was running my chip at 250 and it never had a problem. He should be able to get that chip to AT LEAST 265 or 270

    wtf are our boards not finding our IDE drives?
     
  7. rpark

    rpark New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Isla Vista, California
    Try lowering the HT frequency to about x3?

    and... try increasing the voltage.

    Overclocking always has wierd shit, my network card stopped working once.
    Just to make sure, you have tried to use default settings, and the IDEs do come up right?
     
  8. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    yes, I am posting from my box right now actually. It runs just fine @ 290mhz core clock, if I go to 295 it says that my windows installation is corrupt and asks me for a windows CD.

    if I go to 300, it wont find the drives at all :sad2:

    my ram voltage is at 2.6, and proc voltage is at 1.65, HT frequency is at 4x, nForce chipset voltage is at 2.65

    EDIT: no dice lowering the HT freq to 3x, same problem. I changed the ram divider and then my bios screen came up with this neat-o green and blue color scheme and crashed :hsugh:

    thank god 3x ctrl+alt+delete resets it :o
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 14, 2005
  9. rpark

    rpark New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Isla Vista, California
    Well if you're wanting to go above 300 mhz fsb, mind as well leave the HT freq to x3.

    It could be that you're at ur boards limits.... I know MSI has a rep for betting spotty. Like some of their boards are great but others not so great....


    On another note, have u tried that ram testing program that MS makes... happens before boot to OS so it should be a problem just testing it.... I don't think...

    Lemme see....
    Because I got my chip pretty high with no voltage increase. (EDIT: I have the AMD64 3000+)
    I got mine to clock at 2.4Ghz with stock 1.4 volts. so I don't think voltage is the problem.

    Anyways, maybe I'll think of something else....
     
  10. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    it isnt the voltage. the computer will post fine @ 300 clock and it runs through the bios ram check just fine, the problem is that it either won't find my IDE drives or that if it does find them, it says my windows installation is corrupt and there are files missing.

    maybe I should just be happy with the 2.61 that I am currently getting out of the chip :o

    the RAM is a little flakey too when playing games, but I guess that is what you get when you run PC3200 @ PC3800 speeds :mamoru:
     
  11. Spyra

    Spyra wait wat :o OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    37,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    cardboard box
    hmmmmmm........just realised, went to the msi forums
    theres a bug with any bios apparently its called the 219fsb bug.
    im using clockgen now
    its running at 9.5 X 250 @ 1.425V stable :), did prime95 for 10+ hrs
    theres also a 1T bug for memory :squint:, hopefull y they'll change this in their new bio updates......
     
  12. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    nice, but mine is still borked maybe I should just be happy with my 290 and stfu :wtc:
     
  13. Spyra

    Spyra wait wat :o OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    37,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    cardboard box

    change your mem timing to 3-3-3-8 and 2T, also lower the ram freq to 100mhz, so after the HTT increase it'll run at 200, also increase ram voltage to 2.7 :p
    also make sure the total HT speed is lower than 1000mhz...
    so change the multiplier to 3X
    it should work, im not tooooo sure about nforce3 oc, but EpoX should oc like hell....

    if it still has that ide problem.....try using clockgen
     
  14. CapCrunch

    CapCrunch OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    19,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BEHIND YOU!!!
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=61309&highlight=3200+venice
     
  15. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    did was you said and that actually worked. Was able to get up to 310, but above that it would not post. dropped it to 308 to be safe and then windows kept fucking crashing any time you tried to do anything (like log in) :greddy:

    it is definitely the ram that is fucking me :wtc:
     
  16. Spyra

    Spyra wait wat :o OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    37,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    cardboard box
    hmmm....u may have to up the cpu voltage more.only a bit.. another 0.025?
    also, increase the voltage of the north bridge by 0.1V...
    actually increasing voltage that much isnt really good for the cpu.....
    if i were you i'd just stay wth 290....also what cpu cooler you got?
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2005
  17. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    CPU voltage is already 1.65 (up from 1.4)
    northbridge is unchanged
    I have a kingwin watercooler on it, so the temps are nice and low. even under load they are only getting to about 43 or so

    I think I just need some DDR500 :noes:
     
  18. Spyra

    Spyra wait wat :o OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    37,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    cardboard box
    holy shit 1.65V :eek4:......so how long are you expecting this computer to last?...............
    if you're that hardcore then you should get some DDR500.:).especially since you're in american.....where computer parts are not ridiculously overpriced...
     
  19. AeroSquid

    AeroSquid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9,627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
    wow man that's a lot of juice to run through a Venice.
     
  20. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    how long do you think it will last at this voltage level, it has been like this for a few months now :noes:
     

Share This Page