Over Clocking...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by stosh, Oct 27, 2004.

  1. stosh

    stosh BUBBLE BUTT BOBBY MAC

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2000
    Messages:
    3,430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County NY
    Can someone give me the basic idea of how this is done in the bios?

    My motherboard and processor are set up to do it but I'm a little vague on how it's done.
     
  2. nietsni3

    nietsni3 Guest

    press del when your computer starts up, and play around with the numbers in that blue screen. you will learn it sooner or later
     
  3. stosh

    stosh BUBBLE BUTT BOBBY MAC

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2000
    Messages:
    3,430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County NY
    Thats exactly what I've been doing... :) however I would like to be a more educated "player"
     
  4. nietsni3

    nietsni3 Guest

    there is no better lesson than looking at what people do and copy them. so you have to join those overclocking forum, look at what people do and follow them before you can do things on your own . it WILL take a while though
     
  5. stosh

    stosh BUBBLE BUTT BOBBY MAC

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2000
    Messages:
    3,430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County NY
    Ok cool, well maybe I'll wait till I get my computer FULLY set up to play with OC'ing.
     
  6. RobsMob

    RobsMob Guest

    What all do you have? That will determine what numbers to play with. Ie. the multiplier.
     
  7. maverick3o2

    maverick3o2 Sticking feathers in your butt does not make you a OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Nasty 'Nix
    what mobo/chip?
     
  8. stosh

    stosh BUBBLE BUTT BOBBY MAC

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2000
    Messages:
    3,430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County NY
    Hey guys thanks for the help, I found some great message boards out there to help me like Xtreme Overclocking.com and what not.

    I have a 64bit AMD 3000
    and an MSI N8N [font=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]NEO2 PLATINUM mobo
    [/font]
     
  9. RobsMob

    RobsMob Guest


    Also, what brand, speed, and how much memory do you have. What's your cooling like for your CPU?
     
  10. stosh

    stosh BUBBLE BUTT BOBBY MAC

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2000
    Messages:
    3,430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County NY
    I have 1 gig of Kingston RAM and I have I just have a regular fan cooling with a Thermalright SLK947
     
  11. stosh

    stosh BUBBLE BUTT BOBBY MAC

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2000
    Messages:
    3,430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County NY
    [font=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]MB K8N NEO2 PLATINUM MSI
    [/font]
    [font=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif] [/font][font=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]VGA PWRCLR|R98-PC3F/128BIT/BULK
    [/font]
    [font=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif] [/font][font=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]CPU AMD 64 |3000+ ATHLON 64 939P%
    [/font]
    [font=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif] [/font][font=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif](2) DDR 512MB|DDR400 CL3 PC3200 RTL
    [/font] [font=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]
    [/font]
     

Share This Page