WEB OT Web Devs v. Halp!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Coaxsist, Sep 12, 2009.

  1. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no idea why my frames aren't showing up here.

    http://kylenystrom.com/SDV_ENG/index.html

    I know frames are out of date and all, but it's a school project, and it's to wow the prof.

    Help me wont you? Thanks. :hsd:

    CSS:
    #maincontain {
    border: solid 1px #000;
    margin: 100px 200px 200px 200px;
    }

    #frames {
    border: solid 1px #000;
    }

    #navcontain {
    border: solid 1px #999;
    background-color: #000;
    color: #fff;
    padding 5px;
    }
     
  2. fishbulb

    fishbulb Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,848
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    md
  3. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    No fucking way... that's crazy. That throws off my entire design idea. Unless I can manipulate the frame and take off the borders... maybe...

    Thanks though.
     
  4. fishbulb

    fishbulb Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,848
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    md
    Well you can in some ways, and borders are controllable. But google iframe tutorial if you aren't already familiar with iframes, those may be easier for what you want to accomplish.
     
  5. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Cojones

    Cojones Guest

    you should really move away from iframes.
     
  7. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is just a one time thing mate.
     
  8. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll combat that later. For now though I can't figure out how to connect thru FileZilla to my webspace. In cPanel, I've seen the FTP account that ASO created for me, and clicked "Configure for FTP", typed in all that information, and I still can't connect... Has anyone had trouble like this before? Or am I just being noobish?
     
  9. Pepsi1975

    Pepsi1975 Mod of the Year

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    47,590
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Detroit
    why not go into filezilla, click file, click site manage and create a new site manager with the ftp info you have from aso, and do it that way?
     
  10. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    No good. I get a "Connection established, waiting for welcome message" and then a "Could not connect to server" Every. Fucking. Time... I've tried the info from ASO and the username from cPanel with the password from ASO, switched any zeros to o letters, etc, etc... I'm thinking I call somebody...
     
  11. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, please tell me I'm right here.

    On domainsite.com, I was fucking around, trying to see what the fuck was up with my inability to host my site when I came across this note:
    - [SIZE=-1]*[/SIZE][SIZE=-2] - denotes a service that requires our default
    name servers in order to function properly[/SIZE]
    Web Hosting had an asterisk next to it. I go to check my ASO email, and the name servers listed there are from ASO itself.

    If I transfer my domain to domainsite will I be able to host? Sounds stupid though because that's where I bought the domain from in the first place...
    Thanks.
     
  12. Pepsi1975

    Pepsi1975 Mod of the Year

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    47,590
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Detroit
    who did you buy your domain through and did you set up the nameservers on it?
     
  13. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    domainsite.com and I did and now its working. Thank you sir.
     
  14. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    regged?
     
  15. Pepsi1975

    Pepsi1975 Mod of the Year

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    47,590
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Detroit
    now you should be able to do what I said earlier with filezilla
     
  16. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, I know how to do that. I've got several sites in FileZilla at the moment. That wouldn't work for me though, neither would the file that I downloaded from cPanel that was supposed to configure it automatically. Thanks though.
     
  17. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, nice. TY.
     

Share This Page