OS X On A Pc

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by OakleyTodd, Aug 24, 2008.

  1. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Anyone else here done it? I did it tonight because I was bored, and had an extra Pc sitting around.

    For anyone that has done it, any clue as to why I have to have the install dvd in the drive for the computer to boot?
     
  2. Morgan06

    Morgan06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ELM, MA
  3. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Yeah, their search function sucks. Most likely will join just to ask that question.
     
  4. gui3

    gui3 all the dude ever wanted was his rug back

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    9,498
    Likes Received:
    2
    i'm working on one with my lenovo tablet now.

    insanelymac has good info, but their search doesn't work and their members never reply to anything i post. try using google.com to search.

    http://uphuck.ggrn.de/forum/ also has a lot of good info, and they respond to questions much faster.

    i have been able to get everything working except for sound and my internal verizon card. it runs stupidly fast on my machine, i really like it.
     
  5. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i put leo4all on my desktop...its ok, but somewhat busted.
    i can't change the resolution any higher than 1024x768 without major surgery on the os
    sometimes it will allow ps/2 devices to work, sometimes only usb devices will work
    sometimes my nic will not work, sometimes it will only at 100mbps, sometimes it will work at gigabit speed

    everytime i boot it, it is a roll of the dice to see what works

    i only use it once a month to transcode tivo mpegs to xvid avis with visualhub
     
  6. EkriirkE

    EkriirkE Zika Xenu OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin & San Francisco, CA
    I have it running in VMware :dunno:
    I'd assume it would run fine locally
     
  7. gui3

    gui3 all the dude ever wanted was his rug back

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    9,498
    Likes Received:
    2
    oh, and in terms of needing the DVD to boot, i've seen a million topics on that both on insanelymac and the osx86 wiki. take a look.
     
  8. Morgan06

    Morgan06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ELM, MA
    same thing with kalyway for me, but I was trying to get it all loaded on a PC with integrated gfx/sound. no ps/2 support, wifi was off/on and couldn't change screen res. so I formatted and resolved to not install it again until I had parts with confirmed support and good drivers.
     
  9. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    None of the solutions are very clear. I have tried them all, and all I can figure is its something to do with the boot manager. I'm going to try the Kalway install tonight, and see if that improves things.
     

Share This Page