OS X Dock Question...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by violator, Jan 27, 2006.

  1. violator

    violator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    Is there any way to make the dock's layer "Background only" (like widgets in Konfabulator)?

    Right now I just have hiding enabled but I want it to show all the time, but only when the desktop is active and no windows are floating above it.

    So basically just as if they were regular icons at the bottom of my screen, only difference is that i'd still like that magnification thing to happen

    I hate how when you're in an app, let's say safari, and you click the maxmize window button when the dock isn't on auto hide, the window leaves space for the dock :o
     
  2. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    not quite sure what you're looking for but there isn't a whole lot of manipulation you can do to the dock besides what is in system preferences or what comes with Transparent Dock :dunno:
     
  3. Crossett

    Crossett New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In my mind
    I think he wants windows to overlap the dock so they can use the whole screen, but not have to put the dock on "auto hide".

    I wouldnt mind configuring it that way either, but I dont think you can.
     
  4. violator

    violator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    you know... i don't know


    i just don't want my desktop to look plain i guess

    [​IMG]
     
  5. OGRepost

    OGRepost Guest

    you can do that with transparant dock.. but the windows go behind the dock.. not infront..
     
  6. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    plain...yeah...like 4 hard drives look plain. :wtf:
     
  7. violator

    violator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
  8. nashstradamus

    nashstradamus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
  9. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    I like those icons better.
     
  10. urban ape

    urban ape take that take that take that

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    League City, Texas
     
  11. omgwtfbbqryan

    omgwtfbbqryan OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    14,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    lol, that desktop looks hideous
     
  12. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    What are the numbers on ur top toolbar for? upload and download speeds (torrents) but what about the %'s and MB and music note?

    What torrent program do u use? Is that upload/download speed for that specific program.
     
  13. violator

    violator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    the UL and DL speeds aren't just for torrents, it's my entire ethernet throughput... so like if i got files from another computer on my network, it'd show 9 MB/s.

    the %'s are my processor usage (dual 1 GHz)

    music note is for www.last.fm

    i actually don't use DL any torrents with my mac, i use uTorrent on my PC because of some of the options it has. but if i were to DL torrents on my mac, i'd use Bits On Wheels or Azureus
     
  14. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    yeah, i use azureus. How do u get the downloading and uploading and CPU usage? Would the downloading and uploading work with azureus?
     
  15. violator

    violator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    it's called Menu Meters, get it from versiontracker.com
     

Share This Page