opera ?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Whojive, Nov 29, 2005.

  1. Whojive

    Whojive Form a Fucking Wall OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    44,128
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Lake Orion, MI
    i use opera 8.5 and i can't set my lineups on cbssportline. it uses drop down boxes.
    pictured
    [​IMG]

    when i highligh my choice from active to reserve or whatever, it doesn't switch. what do i need to change in my settings to get this to work?

    also the live updates doesn't work in opera either.

    thanks for any help
     
  2. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Try upgrading to 9 for starters, then go from there.
     
  3. Whojive

    Whojive Form a Fucking Wall OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    44,128
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Lake Orion, MI
    8.51 is newest
     
  4. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Intresting, now that I look on their site you are right, I must be running a beta version, since mine says 9, intresting

    *edit* Yeah, I remember installing the 9 preview release, which is here if you want to try it http://snapshot.opera.com/windows/w90p1.html
     
  5. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Oh and I really have no clue on how to help you on your actual question, thought that there might have been a bug that was patched in a newer version.
     
  6. Whojive

    Whojive Form a Fucking Wall OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    44,128
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Lake Orion, MI
    thanks anyway :hs:
     
  7. Whojive

    Whojive Form a Fucking Wall OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    44,128
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Lake Orion, MI
    9.0 works :bowdown:
     
  8. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Ah ha! my stab in the dark worked :wiggle:
     
  9. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Just a FYI, I installed Opera 9 after I read this thread. I know it's a preview release, but it's taking up twice the memory that 8.5 was.

    I switched back to 8.5 and all is well.
     

Share This Page