Opera on my computer and I didn't install it.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Turboed_2, Nov 2, 2007.

  1. Turboed_2

    Turboed_2 .

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    25,477
    Likes Received:
    5
    What the fuck.

    I double click on torrent file, which a couple of days ago I remembered was associated with Transmission and then today Opera opens.

    :confused:

    I don't see it anywhere under Apps and spotlight doesn't bring anything up.
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    dude, same shit happened to me today...

    :wtf:
     
  3. Turboed_2

    Turboed_2 .

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    25,477
    Likes Received:
    5
    are you serious? :eek4:
     
  4. skolen

    skolen Guest

    I noticed 10.5 has a note when launching .DMG files now that tell you when it was downloaded and from where. Maybe that is kept in a log?
     
  5. Turboed_2

    Turboed_2 .

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    25,477
    Likes Received:
    5
    I haven't had any in a while or browsed for any either lately.
     
  6. ok_computer

    ok_computer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    it's on mine too..

    very PC'ish
     
  7. Turboed_2

    Turboed_2 .

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    25,477
    Likes Received:
    5
  8. essejgnad

    essejgnad poopty pangts

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    I had the same thing happen to me but it happened in Tiger. I went into spotlight and removed any file/folder that had to do with Opera and it hasn't popped up since.

    Anyone notice Safari running slow as balls with Transmission up and running since Leopard? My Safari is almost unbearable when I have Transmission open.
     
  9. skolen

    skolen Guest

    Complete opposite on my end. Safari, or the internet for that matter, run as if I wasn't downloading anything at all.

    Just last night I had to redownload CS3 and a TopGear episode. I was avg. 650kbps and didn't even notice it. Over wireless even.
     
  10. bandwagon

    bandwagon Copy/Paste

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same for me... WTF. How do I uninstall this shit?

    Edit: Can't. Lame.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2007
  11. Turboed_2

    Turboed_2 .

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    25,477
    Likes Received:
    5
    I just removed Bridge CS3 :dunno:
     
  12. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    fixed?
     
  13. skolen

    skolen Guest

    Get info on a torrent file and choose your BT client as the default app to open it. Then click "apply to all".
     
  14. Turboed_2

    Turboed_2 .

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    25,477
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yup :wiggle:
     
  15. doublemeat

    doublemeat New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    14,524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inside Loop 410
    Adobe installs it with CS2/CS3.

    Something to do with using its rendering engine.

    I deleted it but forgot where I found it. In a Library folder I think :dunno:
     

Share This Page