Opening programs in different windows by default

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Vagabond, Apr 21, 2005.

  1. Vagabond

    Vagabond Nope. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    58,213
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    I find myself in America.
    Does anyone know a way to make a program open in one screen and another to load in the other screen? My problem is when I need to watch video on both screens, trouble is when I drag my video program to one or the other the video blanks out.
     
  2. Vagabond

    Vagabond Nope. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    58,213
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    I find myself in America.
  3. Penetration

    Penetration OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    19,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MMM my ding ding dong
    dual monitor software perhaps, ultramon. i dont quite understand your situation
     
  4. Vagabond

    Vagabond Nope. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    58,213
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    I find myself in America.
    When I run a video in one screen, and drag it to the other monitor, it blanks out and crashes the program. I want to be able to launch one video program in the primary monitor, and force a program to load in the other monitor.
     
  5. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    drivers?

    i can do that fine on my system
     
  6. Vagabond

    Vagabond Nope. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    58,213
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    I find myself in America.

    Nope, tried a ATI and the latest series of Nvidia cards. Both with 256 megs of RAM. Going to have to try 2 video cards it seems.

    Different programs can and can't do it. Windows Media Player does it fine all day. This TV tuner program, can't.
     

Share This Page