only vista?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Insert, Jun 26, 2008.

  1. Insert

    Insert Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    28,920
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Metro Detroit
    am i correct in assuming vista is the only OS worth using if you want 4gb? im reading nothing but fail about XP64
     
  2. bowrofl

    bowrofl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canadia
    I have 4gigs, I`m using Vista 64 and I`ve had no problems at all
     
  3. IllAvBIll

    IllAvBIll []

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2001
    Messages:
    4,163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA
    no kidding :rofl:

    he was asking if any other operating systems were worth running 4gb's on

    and the answer is yes, there are many server OS that support huge amounts of RAM but for home vista64 is your best choice

    also there are ways to trick XP into thinking you are using all 4gigs
     
  4. Insert

    Insert Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    28,920
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Metro Detroit
    anything to change once i install it other than the UAC shit?
     
  5. more off

    more off Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    71,662
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Tacoma
    honestly, just turn off UAC while you're installing all your programs

    otherwise turn it back on because it is a great security feature
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Just to clarify - you need to use Vista 64 bit to see 4 gigs, Vista 32 bit still doesn't. It doesn't have anythng to do with the OS.
     
  7. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    also remember that if you aren't using more than 3.5Gb of memory, there is absolutely no reason to use xp or vista 64-bit.
     
  8. Figori

    Figori Taking BRC to the EXTREME. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere near Maxwell AFB, AL.
    32-bit Vista SP1 will "see" all 4GB. But it cannot allocate all 4GB. You end up with 3.25 or so being allocated. So unless you really need 4+GB, stick with a 32-bit "flavor" of Vista.
     
  9. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    As far as I know, as long as it has Physical Address Extension, Windows 32-bit can allocate over 4GB, but no more than 4GB to each program.

    Am I right on this?
     
  10. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    no
     
  11. R-Type

    R-Type The Bydo Empire must die!

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    winxp x64 (or server 2k3 x64) works fine.. people usually whine about it because they actually have to go to the vendor's site to download drivers for their hw. If you really need the address space while running a windows os, and you don't want the bloat of vista, why not give it a shot?
     
  12. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I hav had so many driver issues with 64 bit OS's (W2K3 and XP - not Vista), that I've stopped trying. It's not a simple matter of making the effort. I've had issues with SATA RAID drivers, display drivers, sound drivers and printer drivers. Yes, there are a lot of combinations that work, but I no longer gamble that when installing an OS.
     
  13. R-Type

    R-Type The Bydo Empire must die!

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    It does depend on your hw, but if you're having troubles with getting winxp x64 drivers for some no-name/old hw, there's a good chance you'll have similar troubles with vista x64. Most major vendors offer xp/2k3 x64 drivers, and when they don't, sometimes the x64 vista drivers will work too. Obviously, that depends...

    If the driver does not use standard windows conventions, then there might be trouble.. Many times though you can extract the installer and point the 'add hw' wizard to the .inf if you're willing to live without the rest. I realize most users would not want to deal with this kind of experimentation. To me it's worth it to avoid vista.

    Generally, I've had the best luck hw+driver shopping with chip part numbers in mind rather than vendors/brand names.
     
  14. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I've found drivers that are specific to x64 and they STILL don't work. And not just no name brands - some HP and NVidia drivers just plain don't work. Add on to the fact that most programs are written in 32 bit, there's not much point.

    I don't know why something as simple as a printer driver can't use 32 bit drivers - to me that would have made much more sense. Sure 64 bit would be appropriate for display drivers - but a printer driver? Who cares!?!
     
  15. Bitter Moose

    Bitter Moose OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    13,395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    64 bit vista can be a nightmare when you can't find drivers. A lot of hardware has 64 bit drivers but they're total shit. I've had an overall smooth experience with vista x64, but sometimes I really do wish I was running x32.
     

Share This Page