one more VPN question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by chips, Jan 18, 2005.

  1. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    OK well i got everything working with the VPN. now my next question is if i get a wired and a wireless print server for 2 printers. Can i print connected via the VPN?

    Thanks Josh
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    As I said before, once you really are connected, you have the same access as you would via LAN. So yes.
     
  3. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I cant access a shared printer off a 2nd computer on the network. but if i have it on the server no issue at alll...nor can i access files off of anyother computer on the network

    but ok
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Then it's not setup correctly. Do you have IP routing turned on? It's in Routing and Remote Access, under properties of your VPN server, under the IP tab
     
  5. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    yes, its turned on right now I have it riged useing IPX just so we can access data off the server.
    everything is enabled like it should. at least i beleave.
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    One other problem I've seen is when the companies IP range is the same as home routers. I choose 10.x.x.x as my company IP range because I know home routers use 192.168.x.x
     

Share This Page