Ok so it wasnt the network adaptor

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by xinster, Aug 26, 2006.

  1. xinster

    xinster New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UIUC
    My DNS, WINS, and default gateway values are all missing from my other computer which is why the shit has limited or no connectivity. How can i fix this? i thought about just copy/pasting all this comp's info to that one but then i thuoght, im a retard and dont even know how to do that.

    SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME, COLLEGE APPS ARE STARTING AND I NEED THAT COMP
     
  2. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    are you hooked up to a router or straight to a cable modem?
     
  3. xinster

    xinster New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UIUC
    straight cable. Right now im disconnecting it from the broke computer and connecting it here so i can talk and get help.

    UPDATE




    Using the new ethernet adaptor, i went to internet protocol and unchecked obtain ip/dns address automatically, and changed it to a static ip. I used all the info from this computer.

    The status changed from limited to no connectivity to regular connection. However, nothing was working still. It said windows did not detect any problems with this connection, so i repaired it anyway, it repaired fine, but still no movement of data.
     
  4. xinster

    xinster New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UIUC
    i dont even think its the ethernet card's problem. i dont know what the fuck is going on, or how it got fucked in the first place.
     
  5. xinster

    xinster New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UIUC
    everything's showin up but the default gateway, even though i typed that in
     
  6. RaginBajin

    RaginBajin Have you punched a donkey today?

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    8,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
    If you are using dhcp, try doing a `ipconfig /renew` that will go and renew your IP address with the DHCP server and populate all that information.
     
  7. xinster

    xinster New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UIUC
    i dont know how to do that, and do i need to change everything back to obtain automatically before i do that?
     
  8. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Click on 'START' then click on 'RUN'.
    Type in the run box IPCONFIG/renew
    (no spaces, backslash is important)
    REBOOT

    Actually don't reboot. Try this.

    Properly turn off the computer from the START menu.

    Go to the router and unplug it and leave it unplugged for a good 90 seconds.

    Plug in the router again and now turn the computer back on.
     
  9. xinster

    xinster New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UIUC
    Holy Fuck. After One Month It Works. Holy Fuck.


    Ot > All

    /blowjob Everyone
     
  10. RaginBajin

    RaginBajin Have you punched a donkey today?

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    8,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
    which option fixed it?
     
  11. xinster

    xinster New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UIUC
    ipconfig /unfuck
     

Share This Page