Office: Mac Problem

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Pseudonym, Oct 5, 2006.

  1. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    i have this weird thing going on when i open office:mac. Besides the fact that it is really slow overall, i get a window poping up saying: An unexpected error occurred while trying to load the Microsoft Framework Library. It does not affect anything as far as i can tell, it is just kinda annoying. This happens in excel and powerpoint too. I got the copy off of Oink, and have tried a couple copies. Any way to get rid of this, and if it is possible, get word to run quicker?
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    i had this problem the first time i installed it on my intel mac.

    i later ended up reformatting for something else, reinstalled and it works fine.

    i wouldnt recommend reformatting just to fix this, but it seemed to work for me.
     
  3. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    where did you get your copy?
     
  4. omgwtfbbqryan

    omgwtfbbqryan OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    14,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    try getting a legit copy :dunno:
     
  5. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    :squint: maybe on my spare time
     
  6. TheManLouisianaFace

    TheManLouisianaFace and decide!

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    32,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    the two people I know with this problems both fixed it by running the office update
     
  7. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    i fixed it. 2nd post in this link explains how HERE
     

Share This Page