Odd Hardware Monitor Issue? (BIOS)

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DatacomGuy, Oct 1, 2005.

  1. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I bootededed up my PC today and got a prompt that there was an issue flagged in the hardware monitor of BIOS..

    I went into hardware monitor and the +3.3V clock was flashing red and a siren type sign was coming out of the PC speaker on the mobo.. The voltage was floating around 2.85-2.95..fluctuating..

    Not sure what the +3.3V clock is for.. or why its 'dangerously' low.. but what are some remedies to this? What can I do to fix?

    I can't really use the machine because this siren is blasting through the pc speaker while the machine is on.. so I've kept it off.

    The mobo is an Asus P4S8X.

    :thumbsup:
     
  2. PeacefulAnarchy

    PeacefulAnarchy You get one for the money, two for the show, three

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Thanks to LIPA, the Long Island Power Authority, my Chaintech 7NIL1 now has a blown thermal/voltage monitoring chip and I have a dead ThermalTake PSU.

    The transformer on my block blew for the third time. Two weeks went by and my system went unstable as shit - I figured out it was the PSU when my 9700 Pro was connected to a high power output chimpmunk turd.

    Replaced it with a newer Tt PSU and all was honkey-dorey, but the monitoring chip still gave the same busted readings. It tested fine in a buddy's machine.

    Try swapping the PSU - if that doesn't fix it, it's your motherboard.
     
  3. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Interesting.. I was feeling it was either PSU, or mobo..

    I dont feel like replacing the PSU :hsd: but I guess its better then the mobo..
     
  4. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    BTW - if it IS PSU and I need to buy a new one, can I upgrade from 350 to 400?
     
  5. PeacefulAnarchy

    PeacefulAnarchy You get one for the money, two for the show, three

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY, USA
    Yeah you could easily do that.
     

Share This Page