OC'ing using EasyTune4 and Barton 2500+

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Supernoma, Jun 24, 2003.

  1. Supernoma

    Supernoma servus publicae OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2002
    Messages:
    11,827
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    Ive been getting interested in OC'ing my Barton 2500+. Gigabit included this EasyTune4 program with the m-board I bought. Its pretty cool, you can tweak it in quite a few ways, plus there's an "idiot-proof" mode that only lets you adjust the FSB.

    What I was wondering is what can I expect out my processor (Barton 2500+ with OEM heat sink)? Im just messing with easy mode right now, and I cant get the FSB over 175MHz and keep it stable. Is this the best I can do without getting into the CPU multiplier?
     
  2. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    if u bought an ASUS A7N8X-Deluxe, u can unlock the multiplyer on the barton 2500+, and run it at 3200+ (my best friend did that up in yellowknife).

    and its on the stock fan running at 55C idle, 60C load.
     
  3. XO

    XO bee a honey

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    37,120
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Not*Cal
    im running a msi board with the stock heatsink. cpu is running at 3200+ right now, idle's at 35c and on load is close to 40c. fsb is running at 200mhz stable.

    sorry i don't know much about the gigabit board or your program but it would be interesting to see what it can do.
     
  4. acuraintegraman

    acuraintegraman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    jacksonville, FL
    fsb 200 multiplier at 11 so 2200ghz or 3200 on asus board. 34 degrees C at idle
     
  5. Supernoma

    Supernoma servus publicae OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2002
    Messages:
    11,827
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Dayton, OH

    Tried it and it siezed up. Will I have better luck chaning the setting in the accual BIOS?
     
  6. Slimmy

    Slimmy Get Richt or Die Trying

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    135,671
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    Anyone know what the XP1800 can be safely clocked to? And what other peripherals need to be used to get that?
     
  7. Supernoma

    Supernoma servus publicae OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2002
    Messages:
    11,827
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Dayton, OH

    What was your CPU voltage?
     
  8. acuraintegraman

    acuraintegraman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    jacksonville, FL
    1.65 which is default for me
     

Share This Page