OCing my 2500+ Barton

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Jay487, Dec 29, 2006.

  1. Jay487

    Jay487 What's Life If You Ain't Enjoyin' It?

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    4,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    I have an Asus A7N8X Deluxe motherboard w/ latest bios rev
    1.83GHz 2500+ Barton (currently OC'ed to 2.09GHz - 2800+)

    Right now I have
    Multiplier = 12.5
    FSB = 166MHz
    vcore = 1.70

    Running stable... however, If I try to go to the next step (bringing multiplier back down to 11, and then FSB to 200Mhz (I can only choose 100, 133, 166, and 200 for FSB) my monitor goes black when I reboot and the system will not boot. I have to reset cmos in order to get back to square one.

    I've even tried multiplier on 10.5 and 200 fsb, with vcore up to 1.8 and it still does not boot, I'm weary of going any higher on the vcore, unless someone has done this with success.

    How come I cant get it up any higher?
     
  2. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you sure it's not your RAM that's crapping out, or your video card? They're both affected by FSB speed.
     
  3. Jay487

    Jay487 What's Life If You Ain't Enjoyin' It?

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    4,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    Could possibly be my ram - I didnt make any changes to it, do I need to bump up the vcore on the ram too?

    and if so, to what?
     
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think DDRAM only has two options: 2.5v and 2.6v. If it's on 2.5, put it at 2.6. If it's at 2.6 and you have the ability to adjust it further, bump it up a tenth of a volt at a time, up to a max of 3v -- 200FSB is 20% faster than 166FSB, and if the RAM doesn't work at that speed with 20% more voltage to help its transistors change state faster, then it's not going to work, so don't push it.
     
  5. 99neon

    99neon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    You say "the latest bios". Which one? Mine came with 1003 and I recently updated to 1008.

    It sounds like you don't have the latest by your FSB options.
    With the 1008 bios you can increase by single digit increments like 134, 135, etc..

    Try and post up your bios version.

    Overclockers forum is helpful as well
     

Share This Page