Nvidia 7300GT

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Lynn, Oct 19, 2008.

  1. Lynn

    Lynn Yes my wife does and no you can't watch.

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    13,619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Friendswood, Texas
    I have an NVIDIA 7300 GT and recently picked up a Samsung T220. The video card has a digital output and the monitor has a digital input. I can't seem to the digital function to work correctly.

    I am running Windows XP and currently running it on standard VGA. Any ideas on how I can tell this video card or XP to use the digital port on the video card?

    I tried booting up the machine with only the digital cable connected and that did not work. I messed around with the NVIDIA control panel for a bit and had no luck.

    Any ideas? :x:
     
  2. bigboostdsm

    bigboostdsm New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7,989
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rocky Top, TN
    Digital input on the monitor = DVI
    Analog input on the monitor = VGA

    If you're not using DVI the monitor won't put it on digital.
     
  3. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    on your monitor, press the 'SOURCE' button
    select Digital Mode or DVI or whatever
     
  4. Lynn

    Lynn Yes my wife does and no you can't watch.

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    13,619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Friendswood, Texas


    I have a DVI output on the video card and a DVI input on the monitor. I am using a DVI cable to connect the two.

    The question is.. how do I tell the video card to actually use the digital output and not the analog?
     
  5. Lynn

    Lynn Yes my wife does and no you can't watch.

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    13,619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Friendswood, Texas
    The signal is not coming out of the digital part of the video card, it is coming out of the analog port.

    How do I change it?
     
  6. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    see these buttons on the side?
    [​IMG]
    press the SOURCE button

    read your manual
     
  7. Lynn

    Lynn Yes my wife does and no you can't watch.

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    13,619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Friendswood, Texas
    HI :wavey:

    I have tried that. That is not the issue. The problem is to get the video card to start pushing the signal out of the digital port, not the analog port.
     
  8. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    there shouldn't be anything from analog if no cable is hooked up to it
     
  9. Lynn

    Lynn Yes my wife does and no you can't watch.

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    13,619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Friendswood, Texas
    This is true.

    BUT... if I only have a DVI cable hooked up to the card / monitor and I use the source button I don't get any display
     
  10. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    turn off the pc
    unplug the DVI cable from the graphics card
    there should be a warning on the display saying 'Check Cable' or something
    if this is the case, the problem is not the monitor

    for the meantime,... if VGA is working, use that first to install graphics card drivers
    if the monitor comes with drivers, install those too
    after that, turn off pc, hook up DVI, then boot
    if that doesn't work,... check you bios for any setting regarding display
     
  11. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I think one thing should be competely cleared up Lynn...
    Video cards pushing signal out through all its port all of the time. I haven't seen any where you can disable/enable any port(s) for whatever reason.
     

Share This Page