A&P Number of shutter clicks

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by Pineapple Devil, Nov 26, 2005.

  1. Pineapple Devil

    Pineapple Devil beat it!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    53,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    I found out last night that if you put a used memory card into a new camera, the shutter clicks automatically jumps to the number of clicks that are shown on the card. My 350D was showing 5448 shutter clicks and I know i havent done that many so I reset it. Anyone else think theirs is off and want to reset it?
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2005
  2. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'd find it hard to believe that shutter clicks is dependent on the memory card.
     
  3. Pineapple Devil

    Pineapple Devil beat it!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    53,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    well mine is. i looked at it before and after the reset and it worked
     
  4. Pineapple Devil

    Pineapple Devil beat it!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    53,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    you can view your shutter clicks by putting in a memory card and viewing the pictures on the lcd. if you dont already have the info showing, press the info button. in the top right corner it will give you a xxx-xxxx number. the numbers after the - is the shutter clicks.

    if you want to reset it, heres how

    look in the menu for "file numbering"
    change it from "continuous" to "auto reset"
    format a memory card
    take one picture
    change back from "auto reset" to "continuous"

    you'll notice the numbers after the - will be reset to 0001. this will also start your picture numbering system all over.
     
  5. Keesh

    Keesh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    15,333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I noticed that too. It kinda sucks :hs:
     
  6. excessive

    excessive New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charleston SC
    format the memory card using a pc ?

    :dunno:
     
  7. Pineapple Devil

    Pineapple Devil beat it!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    53,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    format it in the camera
     
  8. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    is this canon based? I haven't noticed this at all with my D70
     
  9. Pineapple Devil

    Pineapple Devil beat it!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    53,754
    Likes Received:
    8
    it might be. canon is the only thing i've tried it on
     
  10. Crossett

    Crossett New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In my mind
    Canon.... TFL!
     

Share This Page