NTLDR is missing (WinXP SP2)

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by BlackCord96, Sep 10, 2004.

  1. BlackCord96

    BlackCord96 The Humble Magnificent.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2000
    Messages:
    17,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    I've just got a new video card, the geforce 6800, but the NTLDR is missing message only started appearing after i put in my audigy. Is this really a problem with my hard drive, because If i power down my computer completely for a minute or so it will boot fine, then maybe an hour or 2 down the line, it reboots and it boots to that message. I am thinking it might be a power issue, I have 350 watts, but I'm not sure if you would get that message because of that. Anyone have any ideas?

    P4 [email protected]
    512pc2700 Samsung ram
    Nutech DVDRW +-
    LiteOn CDRW
    160gb Maxtor
    20gb Maxtor
    Ati TV Tuner
    Realtek LAN Card
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2004
  2. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    Try removing the video card and/or the audigy and see if the message appears. I know its intermittent but its the only way you'll find out.
     
  3. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    more than likely its the hard drive, if NT LDR isn't found it isn't finding any xp install anywhere's.
     
  4. Bhaive_01

    Bhaive_01 .

    Joined:
    May 3, 2001
    Messages:
    5,115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago FUuuuuuu
    if the hard drive is corrupt

    or
    just remove the floppy disk from your drive :sadwavey:
    .
    ...
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    NTLDR is the boot loader, once it is run boot.ini is the next file read. If you get that messege you need to check the boot order and make sure you have a bootloader in that path.
     
  5. ZetecRacing

    ZetecRacing New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Louisville, Ky
    as weird as this may sound it has worked for me... try lowering you overclock maybe all the way back to stock speed. I have had it do that with systems that had been stable at a speed to all of the sudden give me the same problem.
     
  6. BlackCord96

    BlackCord96 The Humble Magnificent.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2000
    Messages:
    17,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    I think the problem was with either not enough power, or the audigy, because after I took it out, I didn't run into any problems. The hard drive is brand new also, it's a Maxtor 160gb diamondmax 9 i believe. But thanks for the replies though.
     
  7. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    It's probably a power issue - immediately saying it's the hard drive is like saying a cars engine is dead when it won't start up - start small and work your way up. :)
     

Share This Page